No. 11-5028
[…] information
trial,
unlike
order
Moussaoui,
Cf. United
States v. Moussaoui, 336 F.3d 279, 280 (4th Cir. 2003) (Wilkins, C.J., concurring in the denial of en banc rehearing) (noting that CIPA 6 applies to the use of classified information at trial or in pretrial proceedings, and not to pretrial discovery of classified information). Given our recognition in Abu Ali
that CIPA applies to evidence proffered by the government for use at trial, we have jurisdiction over this interlocutory
appeal pursuant to Section 7 of CIPA, which provides: An interlocutory appeal by the United States taken before or after the defendant has been placed in jeopardy shall lie to a court of appeals from a decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing disclosure of classified information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure of classified information. 18 U.S.C. app. 3, 7(a). Having determined that we have
jurisdiction to review the district courts order, we turn to the merits, reviewing for abuse of discretion. F.3d at 253-54 (applying abuse of discretion Abu Ali, 528 standard, but
74
rights
and
the
governments
need
to
protect
classified