We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
[…] notice, grievance procedures, or grievance hearing decision was a violation of the ITP, which is
fatal to this unlawful detainer action. See ITP at 2; see Saylors at 875 (PHA may not eviet public
housing tenant in a manner inconsistent with its own policies). On a deeper level, PHAs that do
not make necessary language access accommodations tend to effectively deny equal access to
ethnic minorities (i., cause a disparate impact on the basis of national origin). See 65 Fed. Reg.
at 50121. This is expressly prohibited by HUD regulations, among other laws. See 24 CFR
1.4(6)(2)() (PHA “may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize ...
methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting persons to discrimination [or that]
have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the
program or activity as respect to persons of a particular ... national origin.”).
Similarly, the LEP Guidance interprets the obligations of PHAs under Title VI (42 USC
DEFENDANT'S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDOMENT - 11 of 24 Northwest Justice Project
401 Second Avenue S, Suite 407
Seattle, Washington 98108,
Phone: (206) 468-1519 Fax: (206) 624750110
u
12
3
14