0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] HUD, Final Guidance to Federal Financial Assistance Recipients Regarding Title VI Prohibition Against National Origin Discrimination Affecting Limited English Proficient Persons (hereafter “LEP Guidance”),’ 72 Fed. Reg. 2732, 2740 (Jan. 22, 2007). ‘The Summary of Grievance Procedures, critical for the preparation and presentation of one’s defense at a grievance hearing, was also a vital document. See 24 CFR 966.52(d). As part of a “legal proceeding,” SHA owed a separate duty under state law to translate the grievance decision. See RCW 2.43.030(1)(c) (“[W]hen a non-English-speaking person is involved in a legal proceeding, the appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter.”); see RCW 2.43.020(3) (defining “legal proceeding” to include a hearing “before an administrative board, commission, agency, or licensing body of the state or any political subdivision thereof.