0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] See ITP at 2; see Saylors at 875 (PHA may not eviet public housing tenant in a manner inconsistent with its own policies). On a deeper level, PHAs that do not make necessary language access accommodations tend to effectively deny equal access to ethnic minorities (i., cause a disparate impact on the basis of national origin). See 65 Fed. Reg. at 50121. This is expressly prohibited by HUD regulations, among other laws. See 24 CFR 1.4(6)(2)() (PHA “may not, directly or through contractual or other arrangements, utilize ... methods of administration which have the effect of subjecting persons to discrimination [or that] have the effect of defeating or substantially impairing accomplishment of the objectives of the program or activity as respect to persons of a particular ... national origin.”).