United States Court of Appeals Fourth Circuit.: No. 12552. No. 12553
[…] Affirmed.
Notes:
1
Although the Comptroller urged, at that stage of the proceedings, that reference
to state law as to "needs and convenience" factors established by N.C.Gen.Stat.
53-62 (1967 Supp.) was not required under our decision in First National
Bank of Smithfield, North Carolina v. Saxon, 352 F.2d 267 (4 Cir. 1965), and,
alternatively, that the Comptroller had made adequate findings in regard to the
criteria established by the North Carolina law, he did not appeal or apply for
permission to take an interlocutory appeal
12 U.S.C.A. 36(c):
"(c) A national banking association may, with the approval of the Comptroller
of the Currency, establish and operate new branches: (1) Within the limits of
the city, town or village in which said association is situated, if such
establishment and operation are at the time expressly authorized to State banks
by the law of the State in question; and (2) at any point within the State in
N.C.Gen.Stat. 53-62(b):
"Any bank doing business under this chapter may establish branches or teller's
windows in the cities or towns in which they are located, or elsewhere, after
having first obtained the written approval of the Commissioner of Banks, which