0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] We cannot read Burns v.
Wilson, supra, as such authority; in mentioning only errors of constitutional
magnitude, Burns was facing the only question before it. And see Jackson v.
Taylor, 353 U.S. 569, 77 S.Ct. 1027, 1 L.Ed.2d 1045 (1957) (on habeas,
decision based on interpretation of provision of Uniform Code of Military
Justice).
5

Apart from alleged constitutional errors, petitioner makes this claim of a


violation of the "laws * * * of the United States." He pleaded guilty to
premeditated murder, a capital offense. He claims that this plea was received in
violation of Article 45(b) of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C.
845(b) (1964), which provides: "a plea of guilty by the accused may not be
received to any charge or specification alleging an offense for which the death
penalty may be adjudged." The government argues that this technical defect
was cured by the fact that, several days prior to petitioner's guilty plea, the
convening authority had signed a reference to trial indicating that the case was
to be treated as non-capital. We hold that this satisfied the requirement of