0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] to its contents. The district court found that, under the circumstances, the
confirmation operated as appellee's acceptance of the original offer to purchase
embodied in the tender of appellant's check for $151,380. Id. at 556-57.5 The
district court also found that the arbitration agreement was binding. Id. at 558-

59. Appellant now contends that his failure to sign the form or otherwise
explicitly agree to the arbitration clause prevents him from being bound by it.
This contention brings into play Sec. 2-207 of the Uniform Commercial Code.
Section 2-207(1) states that:
10

... a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an


acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon....

11

Although additional terms will generally be considered only as proposals for


addition to the contract, "[b]etween merchants [the additional] terms become
part of the contract unless: ... (b) they materially alter it." U.C.C. Sec. 2-207(2)
(b). If the additional term is "such as to materially alter the original bargain, [it]
will not be included unless expressly agreed to by the other party."