0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] A dispersion analysis is most commonly done for CO, but it is also suitable for other local pollutants, including PM10, NOx, SO2, and VOCs. Since the NAAQS are expressed as concentration levels, a dispersion analysis provides a direct means to determine if project-related emissions in the future have the potential to violate the NAAQS. d. Integration of General Conformity and NEPA compliance. The release of NEPA and general conformity applicability analyses and documents should be synchronized to the fullest extent possible. 40 CFR Section 1500.2(c) states:
Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible:(c) Integrate the
requirements of NEPA with other planning and environmental review
procedures required by law or by agency practice so that all such procedures
run concurrently rather than consecutively.

Although not required, the synchronized release of the draft General Conformity Determination and draft NEPA document helps make the environmental review process more efficient, facilitates public review and comment, and minimizes the risk of public confusion.