0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Government Code section 53326 ("section 53326") of the Act establishes who or what is a qualified elector for voting purposes within a community facilities district ("CFD"). Section 53326 subd. (c) authorizes an election by landowners, rather than registered voters where the special tax will not be apportioned in any tax year on property in residential use. Thus, the Legislature established that, in certain situations, qualified electors means landowners. (See San Francisco v. Indus. Acc. Comm. (1920) 183 Cal. 273, 279.) Notably, section 53326 subd. (c) provides, "the legislative body may provide that the vote shall be by the landowners of the proposed district whose property would be subject to the tax if it were levied at the time of the election." (Emphasis added.) Thus, not even all landowners within a CFD must get a vote-only those whose property would be subject to the tax are eligible to vote. That is how the CCFD was structured.