0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 15

separate party columns allocated to the statutory political party candidates


as long as the statutory political party has met the 10% threshold of
N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 at the Primary Election held to chose the candidate or
candidates for the General Election. All other candidates who have obtained
access to the General Election Ballot through the Nomination by Petition
process are then placed in the same identical column as to the office sought,
with slogan printed below the candidates name, with location within the
Nomination by Petition column determined by a separate drawing.
However, N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 reads as follows:
A political party may nominate candidates for
public office at primary elections provided for in
this Title, elect committees for the party within the
State, County or Municipality, as the case may be,
and in every other respect may exercise the rights
and shall be subject to the restrictions herein
provided for political parties; except that no
political party which fails to poll at any primary
election for a general election at least ten per
centum (10%) of the votes cast in the State for
members of the General Assembly at the next
preceding general election, held for the election
of all the members of the General Assembly, shall
be entitled to have a party column on the official
ballot at the general election for which the
primary election has been held. In such case the
names of the candidates so nominated at the
primary election shall be printed in the column or
columns noted Nomination by Petition on the
official ballot under the respective titles of office
for which the nominations have been made,
followed by the designation of the political part of
16

which the candidates are members.


added).

(Emphasis

[N.J.S.A. 19:5-1].
It is undisputed that the base 10% conditional caveat threshold
number at issue in N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 is the number as certified to by
defendant Guadagno on December 3, 2013 in her Certification of Political
Parties, which number is 372,197. (Pa-1).
As long as each statutory political party did not fail to poll at any
primary election for a general election at least ten per centum (10%) of the
votes cast in the State for members of the General Assembly at the next
preceding general election (emphasis added), or in this case at least
372,197, at their respective June 3, 2014 Regular Primary Elections, then
there can be no dispute that, at least facially, that each statutory political
party is entitled to the preferential ballot location position treatment afforded