0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] prohibits.
POINT II:
N.J.S.A. 19:14-12, the Ballot Location Preference Statute, does not apply
to the November Special General Election in District 1 by application of
N.J.S.A. 19:27-1:
The February 18, 2014 Writ of Election signed by the the
Honorable Chris Christie, New Jersey Governor (Pa-2) fixed November 4,
2014 as the date for the holding of the Special Regular Election in District 1
for the unexpired term of Robert Andrews in the United States House of
Representatives.

55

Certain New Jersey Election Laws in Title 19 are made applicable to


Special Regular Elections by virtue of N.J.S.A. 19:27-1 which provides as
follows:
Except as herein otherwise provided candidates
for public office to be voted for at any special
election shall be nominated and the special
election shall be conducted and the results thereof
ascertained and certified in the same manner and
under the same conditions, restrictions and
penalties as herein provided for primary and
general elections. (Emphasis added).
[N.J.S.A. 19:27-1].
As the statute says, Except as herein otherwise provided the
special election shall be conducted in the same manner and under the
same conditions, restrictions and penalties as herein provided for primary
and general elections. (Emphasis added)

Therefore, unless there is

something in Title 19 that indicates that part of the statutory scheme can not
apply that herein otherwise provide[s] , that provision of Title 19
applies to Special Elections.
N.J.S.A. 19:1-1 defines special election as follows: * * * Special