0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] November 4, 2014 Regular General Election Because neither of the
statutory political parties have satisfied the 10% Threshold in
N.J.S.A. 19:5-1, or alternatively N.J.S.A. 19:5-1 is Unconstitutional, and
as such defendant Guadagnos August 8, 2014 Certification is invalid
and illegal and any drawing conducted by the defendant Clerks, and the
results of any election, are both void ab initio:
A.

The Plain Language and Simple Application of the Ballot


Preference Statutory Scheme:
In New Jersey, ballot location of a candidates name is governed by

N.J.S.A. 19:14-12, which provides in relevant part as follows:


The county clerk shall draw lots in his
county to determine which columns the political
parties which made nominations at the next
preceding primary election shall occupy on the
ballot in the county. The name of the party first
drawn shall occupy in the first column at the left of
the ballot, and the name of the party next drawn
shall occupy the second column, and so forth.
The position which the names of candidates,