0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] public. The language of 6(b)(1), however, does not limit the scope of that
section to disclosures of information intended "to assist the public." Rather, it
refers broadly to any "public disclosure." And, as discussed in Part III, infra,
the legislative history indicates that the concerns underlying 6(b)(1) were not
limited to information affirmatively disclosed by the Commission.

These exceptions, for example, include the disclosure of information


concerning an imminently hazardous product and disclosures in the course of
an administrative or judicial proceeding under the CPSA.

Section 25(c), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. 2074(c), states:


"Subject to sections 2055(a)(2) and 2055(b) of this title but notwithstanding
section 2055(a)(1) of this title, (1) any accident or investigation report made
under this chapter by an officer or employee of the Commission shall be made
available to the public in a manner which will not identify any injured person or
any person treating him, without the consent of the person so identified, and (2)
all reports on research projects, demonstration projects, and other related
activities shall be public information."

Thus, although as petitioners point out, a vice president of General Electric Co.,
James F. Young, cautioned against the dangers of information "[i]ssued under
the dignity and with the apparent imprimatur of the U. S. Government,"
Consumer Product Safety Act: Hearings before the Subcommittee on