0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] to disclose within 20 days after the filing of the appeal. 552(a)(6)(A)(ii).
Petitioners claim that if 6(b)(1) applies to FOIA requests the Commission will
be unable to comply with FOIA time requirements.
33

Petitioners' argument assumes that despite the specific procedural safeguards


set forth in 6(b)(1) the Commission must comply with FOIA time limitations.
Federal agencies, however, are granted discretion to refuse FOIA requests when
the requested material falls within one of the nine statutory exemptions set
forth in 5 U.S.C. 552(b). Exemption 3 of the FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3),
states that the FOIA does not apply to matters that are

34

"specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than section 552(b) of


this title), provided that such statute (A) requires that the matters be withheld
from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue, or (B)
establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of
matters to be withheld."18

35

Here 6(b)(1) sets forth sufficiently definite standards to fall within the scope
of Exemption 3. It does not grant the Commission broad discretion to refuse to
comply with FOIA requests. Rather, it requires that the Commission "take