0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] leave of Court.
Bernard G. Segal, Philadelphia, Pa., for respondents.
Mr. Justice REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.

The question presented is whether 6(b)(1) of the Consumer Product Safety


Act, 15 U.S.C. 2055(b)(1), governs the disclosure of records by the
Consumer Product Safety Commission pursuant to a request under the Freedom
of Information Act. We granted certiorari to review a judgment of the Court of
Appeals for the Third Circuit because of the importance of the question and
because of a conflict in the Circuits.1 444 U.S. 979, 100 S.Ct. 479, 62 L.Ed.2d
405.

* In 1972, Congress enacted the Consumer Product Safety Act (CPSA), 86


Stat. 1207, 15 U.S.C. 2051 et seq., in order, inter alia, "to protect the public
against unreasonable risks of injury associated with consumer products" and "to
assist consumers in evaluating the comparative safety of consumer products."
15 U.S.C. 2051(b)(1) and (2). The CPSA created the Consumer Product
Safety Commission (Commission) to carry out the statutory purposes. 15
U.S.C. 2053. The Commission's powers include the authority to collect and