South Carolina v. Catawba Tribe, Inc., 476 U.S. 498 (1986)
[…] remain satisfied with the Tract of Land of Fifteen Miles square a Survey of
which by our consent and at our request has been already begun and the
respective Governors and Superintendant on their Parts promise and engage
that the aforesaid survey shall be compleated and that the Catawbas shall not in
any respect be molested by any of the King's subjects within the said Lines but
shall be indulged in the usual Manner of hunting Elsewhere." XI Colonial
Records of North Carolina 201-202 (1763), reprinted in App. 35.
See Act of July 22, 1790, ch. 33, 4, 1 Stat. 138. The Act, now codified at 25
U.S.C. 177, states in relevant part:
"No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim
thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in
law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into
pursuant to the Constitution."
An 1825 War Department chart indicated that the Catawbas totaled 450
persons. 2 American State Papers 545 (1925).
The State also agreed to appropriate at least $9,500 annually for three years for
the benefit of the Tribe and to extend to Catawbas the rights and privileges of