0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] claim that Granfinanciera cannot qualify for a jury trial under the FSIA because
it requested a jury trial after it was nationalized. Respondent has not attempted,
however, to reconcile these views and did not make the second claim until he
filed his merits brief in this Court.
3

The current statutory provision for jury trials in bankruptcy proceedings28


U.S.C. 1411 (1982 ed., Supp. V), enacted as part of the Bankruptcy
Amendments and Federal Judgeship Act of 1984 (1984 Amendments), Pub.L.
98-353, 98 Stat. 333is notoriously ambiguous. Section 1411(a) provides: "
[T]his chapter and title 11 do not affect any right to trial by jury that an
individual has under applicable nonbankruptcy law with regard to a personal
injury or wrongful death tort claim." Although this
section might suggest that jury trials are available only in personal injury and
wrongful death actions, that conclusion is debatable. Section 1411(b) provides
that "[t]he district court may order the issues arising [in connection with