510 U.S.
[…] and we affirm its ruling that the ex parte seizure of Good's real property
violated due process.
III
53
We turn now to the question whether a court must dismiss a forfeiture action
that the Government filed within the statute of limitations, but without
complying with certain other statutory timing directives.
54
Title 21 U. S. C. 881(d) incorporates the "provisions of law relating to the
seizure, summary and judicial forfeiture, and condemnation of property for
violation of the customs laws." The customs laws in turn set forth various
timing requirements. Title 19 U. S. C. 1621 contains the statute of limitations:
"No suit or action to recover any pecuniary penalty or forfeiture of property
accruing under the customs laws shall be instituted unless such suit or action is
commenced within five years after the time when the alleged offense was
discovered." All agree that the Government filed its action within the statutory
period.
55
The customs laws also contain a series of internal requirements relating to the
timing of forfeitures. Title 19 U. S. C. 1602 requires that a customs agent