0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] categories: changes involving "the manner of voting[,] . . . candidacy
requirements and qualifications[,] . . . the composition of the electorate that
may vote[,] . . . [and] the creation or abolition of an elective office"). Thus, for
example, the Party here states that besides nominating candidates, "other
business at its conventions" includes "adoption of resolutions or platforms
outlining the philosophy [of the Party]" and rules governing its internal
operation. App. 24. Under Presley, these activities are very likely not subject to
preclearance. See also 28 CFR 51.7 (1995) (making clear that "changes with
respect to the recruitment of party members, the conduct of political campaigns,
and the drafting of party platforms are not subject to the preclearance
requirement"). I would note, moreover, that the lower courts have applied 5
only to a small subcategory of party rules. See Hawthorne v. Baker, 750
F.Supp. 1090, 1094-1095 (M.D.Ala.1990) (three-judge court), vacated as moot,
499 U.S. 933, 111 S.Ct. 1408, 113 L.Ed.2d 440 (1991); Fortune v. Kings