0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 42

Justice THOMAS attempts to distinguish 5 and 10 by arguing that the


former describes a "particular class of persons" to be benefited while the latter
does not. See post, at __. Justice THOMAS has it backwards. Section 5 states
generically that "no person shall be denied the right to vote" by unprecleared
changes. With far greater specificity, 10 states that poll taxes preclude
"persons of limited means" from voting or impose unreasonable financial
hardships on them and "in some areas ha[ve] the purpose or effect of denying
persons the right to vote because of race or color." 42 U.S.C. 1973h(a). It also
declares that "the constitutional right of citizens to vote is denied or abridged in
some areas by the requirement of the payment of a poll tax as a precondition to
voting." Ibid. Section 10 was clearly designed to benefit a limited class of
individuals.

43

We do not know, therefore, what Justice THOMAS means when he describes


5 as conferring a "statutory privilege" on a group of individuals. See post, at __.