Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997)
[…] certain communications between one adult and one or more minors. See 47
U.S.C.A. 223(a)(1)(B) (May 1996 Supp.) (punishing " [w]hoever . . . initiates
the transmission of [any indecent communication] knowingly that the recipient
of the communication is under 18 years of age''); 223(d)(1)(A) (punishing "
[w]hoever . . . send[s] to a specific person or persons under 18 years of age [a
patently offensive message]''). There is also no question that Congress would
have enacted a narrower version of these provisions had it known a broader
version would be declared unconstitutional. 47 U.S.C. 608 ("If . . . the
application [of any provision of the CDA] to any person or circumstance is held
invalid, . . . the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances
shall not be affected thereby''). I would therefore sustain the "indecency
transmission'' and "specific person'' provisions to the extent they apply to the
transmission of Internet communications where the party initiating the
communication knows that all of the recipients are minors.
II