Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997)
[…] American Civil Liberties Union, 521 U.S. 844 (1997)
844
117 S.Ct. 2329 138 L.Ed.2d 874
Syllabus *
Two provisions of the Communications Decency Act of 1996 (CDA or
Act) seek to protect minors from harmful material on the Internet, an
international network of interconnected computers that enables millions of
people to communicate with one another in "cyberspace'' and to access
vast amounts of information from around the world. Title 47 U.S.C.A.
223(a)(1)(B)(ii) (Supp.1997) criminalizes the "knowing'' transmission of
"obscene or indecent'' messages to any recipient under 18 years of age.
Section 223(d) prohibits the "knowin[g]'' sending or displaying to a
person under 18 of any message "that, in context, depicts or describes, in
terms patently offensive as measured by contemporary community
standards, sexual or excretory activities or organs.'' Affirmative defenses
are provided for those who take "good faith, . . . effective . . . actions'' to
restrict access by minors to the prohibited communications, 223(e)(5)
(A), and those who restrict such access by requiring certain designated