United States Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit
[…] summons should be granted.
17
REVERSED.
Mrs. Woodley filed a joint return with her husband, but otherwise is not
involved in this action. Therefore, all references to the taxpayer will be singular
The records were transferred to taxpayer's attorney after the summons was
issued. However, the Supreme Court has stated that "the rights and obligations
of the parties (are) fixed when the summons (is) served, and the transfer did not
alter them." Couch v. United States, 409 U.S. 322, 329 n.9, 93 S.Ct. 611, 616,
n.9, 34 L.Ed.2d 548 (1973)
Section 7605(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C. 7605(b))
provides that:
No taxpayer shall be subjected to unnecessary examination or investigations,
and only one inspection of a taxpayer's books of account shall be made for each
taxable year unless the taxpayer requests otherwise or unless the Secretary or
his delegate, after investigation, notifies the taxpayer in writing that an
additional inspection is necessary.