0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] leave no discretion on the issue, or (B) establishes particular criteria for
withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld." 5 U.S.C.
Sec. 552(b)(3). A statute falls within Exemption 3's coverage if it satisfies
either one of those disjunctive requirements lettered "(A)" and "(B)". See
American Jewish Congress v. Kreps, 574 F.2d 624, 628 (D.C.Cir.1978).
73

We now examine the statutes relied upon by the district court to decide whether
they are Exemption 3 statutes and, if so, whether they support the district
court's decision.
A. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1905

74

The Trade Secrets Act, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 1905, is a general criminal


confidentiality statute. It provides:

75
Whoever,
being an officer or employee of the United States or of any department or
agency thereof, or agent of the Department of Justice as defined in the Antitrust
Civil Process Act (15 U.S.C. 1311-1314), publishes, divulges, discloses, or makes
known in any manner or to any extent not authorized by law any information coming
to him in the course of his employment or official duties or by reason of any
examination or investigation made by, or return, report or record made to or filed
with, such department or agency or officer or employee thereof, which information
concerns or relates to the trade secrets, processes, operations, style of work, or
apparatus, or to the identity, confidential statistical data, amount or source of any
income, profits, losses, or expenditures of any person, firm, partnership, corporation,
or association ... shall be fined not more than $1,000, or imprisoned not more than
one year, or both; and shall be removed from office or employment.
76

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1905 (emphasis added).

77

The Supreme Court has not resolved the issue of whether Section 1905 is an
Exemption 3 statute. See Chrysler v. Brown, 441 U.S. 281, 319 n. 49, 99 S.Ct.
1705, 1726 n. 49, 60 L.Ed.2d 208 (1979).18 However, most lower federal courts