United States v. City of Albuquerque, New Mexico, 465 F.2d 776, 10th Cir. (1972)
[…] of Justice, on the brief), for plaintiff-appellant.
Thomas J. McMahon, Asst. City Atty., Albuquerque, N. M., for
defendant-appellee.
Before BREITENSTEIN, HILL and DOYLE, Circuit Judges.
WILLIAM E. DOYLE, Circuit Judge.
The government loan was secured by a mortgage, recorded February 22, 1967,
on real property located within the City of Albuquerque, New Mexico. The lien
which is asserted by Albuquerque was subsequent in time, not having been
perfected until October, 1968.
The sole issue presented is one of law. The decision turns on the meaning and
application of 15 U.S.C. Sec. 646, which provides that a security interest in
property held by the S.B.A. "shall be subordinate to any lien on such property
for taxes due on the property to a State, or political subdivision thereof, in any
case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such
interest * * *." By enacting this statute Congress has declared that the priority
which the United States would normally enjoy by reason of prior filing is
waived in the case of any lien on such property for taxes due on the property.