William H. Miller v. Federal Bureau of Prisons A.F. Beeler, 989 F.2d 420, 10th Cir. (1993)
[…] of the Parole Commission ever found insufficient evidence to make a probable
cause determination.6
15
Once the Parole Commission triggers the Act's procedural requirements "by
'retaking' the parolee pursuant to a warrant, it can[not] circumvent those
requirements by simply withdrawing the warrant." Still, 780 F.2d at 851
(citation omitted). A parolee retaken pursuant to a parole violator warrant is
entitled to a preliminary hearing "without unnecessary delay, to determine if
there is probable cause to believe that he has violated a condition of his parole."
18 U.S.C. 4214(a)(1)(A); see also 28 C.F.R. 2.48(a) (purpose of
preliminary interview is to "determine if there is probable cause to believe that
the parolee has violated his parole as charged, and if so, whether a revocation
hearing should be conducted"). The Act also requires a parole revocation
hearing upon a finding of probable cause at the preliminary hearing. See 18
U.S.C. 4214(a)(1)(B); see also 28 C.F.R. 2.49(e) (revocation hearing must
be held within sixty days of probable cause determination).
16