0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] No. 533,
93d Cong., 2d Sess. (1974), reprinted in 1974 U.S.C.C.A.N. 4639, 4649-51
(1974). Given the language of section 502(a)(5) and the policy of protecting
plan beneficiaries that underlies ERISA, we conclude that the legislative
history does not preclude the Secretary's action against Mr. Stangl.

E. Parallel Tax Provisions


45

In challenging the district court's grant of summary judgment to Mr. Stangl, the
Secretary also invokes certain provisions of ERISA that authorize the Secretary
of the Treasury to assess taxes on persons participating in prohibited
transactions. 26 U.S.C. Sec. 4975(h) provides that, before assessing an excise
tax on a party in interest, the Secretary of the Treasury must notify the
Secretary of Labor and "provide him a reasonable opportunity to obtain a
correction of the prohibited transaction or to comment on the imposition of
such tax." As used in section 4975(h), " 'correction' ... mean[s], with respect to a
prohibited transaction, undoing the transaction to the extent possible, but in any
case placing the plan in a financial position not worse than that in which it