Minor Michael Still v. United States Marshal, United States Parole Commission and Denver Sheriff's Department, 780 F.2d 848, 10th Cir. (1985)
[…] completed "following the arrest on a Warrant." It states further that "
[f]ollowing the interview, you will be held in local custody pending a
determination by the Commission as to whether there is probable cause...."
Brief of Appellant, app. D. The summary report of petitioner's preliminary
interview states: "The parolee was taken into Federal custody May 22, 1984
...." Brief for the Appellant, app. E at 1.
The Commission's regulations establish that the Federal officer "shall execute
[the] warrant by taking the parolee and returning him to the custody of the
Attorney General," 28 C.F.R. Sec. 2.46(a), and that "[o]n arrest of the parolee
the officer executing the warrant shall deliver to him a copy of the Warrant
Application ...." Id. at Sec. 2.46(b) (emphasis added). The Preliminary
Interview is conducted after the parolee "is retaken on a warrant issued by a
Commissioner ...." Id. Sec. 2.48(a). These regulations clearly contemplate that
the parolee is taken into federal custody when these procedures are followed.