Minor Michael Still v. United States Marshal, United States Parole Commission and Denver Sheriff's Department, 780 F.2d 848, 10th Cir. (1985)
[…] contained in the original warrant and placed the new warrant as a detainer at
the institution where the petitioner was confined. The petitioner challenged the
federal detainer in a habeas corpus action.
13
The Third Circuit upheld the district court's denial of the petition, noting that it
had been the general practice of the Commission to withhold its decision
whether to revoke parole when the parolee is charged with a state offense while
on parole. The court found that the Commission's action was "implicitly
approved" by section 4213(b) of the Act, which provides that "in the case of
any parolee charged with a criminal offense, issuance of a summons or warrant
may be suspended pending disposition of the charge." Franklin, 642 F.2d at
763. In conclusion, the Franklin court remarked:
14 procedure followed here is consistent with the spirit of Sec. 4213(b) which
The
allows issuance of a warrant to be suspended pending disposition of charges against
the parolee.