Minor Michael Still v. United States Marshal, United States Parole Commission and Denver Sheriff's Department, 780 F.2d 848, 10th Cir. (1985)
[…] the conclusion that the Parole Commission is not precluded from withdrawing
an executed warrant and then delaying its re-execution." Record, vol. 1, at 25.
Petitioner appeals from this Order, contending that the Commission exceeded
Section 4213 of the Act provides that the Commission may initiate parole
revocation proceedings using either a warrant or a summons. Regardless of the
procedure used, the revocation proceedings must be initiated as soon as
practicable after the discovery of the alleged parole violation "except when
delay is deemed necessary." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4213(b) (1976). Ordinarily,
imprisonment is not deemed to be grounds for delay; however, when the
parolee is charged with a criminal offense, "issuance of a summons or warrant
may be suspended pending disposition of the charge." Id.
The Act's procedural requirements are found in section 4214. Under this
section, a parolee "retaken" pursuant to a warrant is entitled to a prompt hearing
to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that he has committed a
parole violation.3 18 U.S.C. Sec. 4214(a)(1)(A) (1976).