Ernest G. Moore v. W.A. Perrill, Warden United States Parole Commission, 39 F.3d 1192, 10th Cir. (1994)
[…] Federal authorities lodged a parole violator warrant as a
detainer. Following petitioner's transfer to a federal facility as a state boarder,
see 18 U.S.C. 5003, he received a dispositional hearing on the violator warrant.
Petitioner claims his federal sentence should have recommenced with the
revocation of his parole in 1989 and thereafter run concurrently with his Oregon
sentence, contrary to the Commission's direction. His argument proceeds as
follows. When a federal parolee commits a crime while on release, 18 U.S.C.
4210(b)(2)(repealed 1986) provides that "the Commission shall determine ...
whether all or any part of the unexpired term being served at the time of parole
shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new
offense." While this provision would appear contrary to petitioner's position, it
fails to specify what circumstances mandate concurrent or consecutive service
of the original sentence. Consequently, it is ambiguous and its application must
be governed by legislative history.