0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] witness.

25

We AFFIRM the judgment of conviction.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(c)(1) provides in pertinent part:


(c)(1) In any case in which a plea of not guilty is entered, the trial of a
defendant charged in an information or indictment with the commission of an
offense shall commence within seventy days from the filing date (and making
public) of the information or indictment, or from the date the defendant has
appeared before a judicial officer of the court in which such charge is pending,
whichever date last occurs.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3162(a)(2) provides in pertinent part:


If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section
3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be
dismissed on motion of the defendant. The defendant shall have the burden of
proof of supporting such motion but the Government shall have the burden of
going forward with the evidence in connection with any exclusion of time under
subparagraph 3161(h)(3). In determining whether to dismiss the case with or
without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following
factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case
which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the
administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice. Failure of the
defendant to move for dismissal prior to trial or entry of a plea of guilty or nolo
contendere shall constitute a waiver of the right to dismissal under this section.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 3161(d)(1) provides in pertinent part:


If any indictment or information is dismissed upon motion of the defendant, or
any charge contained in a complaint filed against an individual is dismissed or
otherwise dropped, and thereafter a complaint is filed against such defendant or