0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] the defendant, to suggest that any rights of the plaintiff have been violated by the
defendant, this [c]ourt cannot conclude that Lyte prevailed. (citation omitted).
6

The district court did not explicitly address plaintiff's argument that attorneys'
fees constituted "costs" under the Offer of Judgment; however, since fees are
awarded as "costs" under a Rule 68 offer of judgment only if the underlying
statute (here section 2000e-5(k)) permits attorneys' fees as part of "costs," see
Marek v. Chesny, 473 U.S. 1, 9, 105 S.Ct. 3012, 3016, 87 L.Ed.2d 1 (1985), we
shall address only plaintiff's section 2000e-5(k) claim.

DISCUSSION
7

The Civil Rights Act of 1964 provides, in pertinent part, that in any action or
proceeding thereunder "the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing
party ... a reasonable attorney's fee as part of the costs." 42 U.S.C. 2000e5(k). This provision is to be construed in the same fashion as all other
"prevailing party" fee provisions in federal civil rights laws, and opinions
regarding fees in cases decided under sections 1983 and 1988 therefore are