Law Offices of Curtis v. Trinko, L.L.P., Individually and On Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated v. Bell Atlantic Corporation, 305 F.3d 89, 2d Cir. (2002)
[…] the district court's dismissal of the plaintiff's section 251 claim based on the
doctrine of prudential standing would have been in error. However, we need not
reach the issue of whether the plaintiff has the right under sections 206 and 207
to bring suit for a violation of the Telecommunications Act because the
plaintiff does not describe conduct by the defendant that would violate section
251 of the Telecommunications Act.
45
While the duties regulating ILECs enumerated in subsections (b) and (c) of
section 251 appear at first glance to be free-standing, in practice, section 251
envisions that these duties will be implemented through state approved
contracts between the carrier requesting interconnection and the ILEC. Section
251 requires the ILEC and requesting carrier to "negotiate in good faith in
accordance with section 252... agreements to fulfill the duties described in
paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of this section and this subsection."
47 U.S.C. 251(c)(1). In other words, an ILEC can meet its obligations under
subsections (b) and (c) by entering into an interconnection agreement with a
requesting carrier through the procedures outlined in section 252. Such