Law Offices of Curtis v. Trinko, L.L.P., Individually and On Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated v. Bell Atlantic Corporation, 305 F.3d 89, 2d Cir. (2002)
[…] carrier's violation of the Act the right to bring an action in federal court. See 47
U.S.C. 207.4 Sections 206 and 207 are broadly written and explicitly
encompass all of the substantive provisions of the Communications Act. While
a particular substantive provision may not provide the plaintiff with a particular
right, if the violation of that provision injures the plaintiff, sections 206 and
207 of the Communications Act confer upon the plaintiff the right to bring an
action to recover for its injuries.
The plaintiff alleges that the defendant violated section 202(a) of the
Communications Act. Section 202(a) provides:
29
It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable
discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regulations, facilities, or
services for or in connection with like communication service, directly or
indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or
unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons,
or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to
any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage.
30
31
32
court concluded that the plaintiff has no action under section 202(a) because it
was not a direct customer of Bell Atlantic, and was instead a customer of AT &
T, which was a customer of Bell Atlantic. Under the district court's theory, only