0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] claim.

CONCLUSION
77

For the reasons stated above, we affirm the district court's dismissal of the
plaintiff's section 251 claim. The judgment of the district court is vacated with
respect to its dismissal of the plaintiff's other claims, and the case is remanded
for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Notes:
*

The Honorable Betty Fletcher, Judge of the United States Court of Appeals for
the Ninth Circuit, sitting by designation

Bell Atlantic later merged with GTE Corporation to form Verizon


Communications

The plaintiff did not assert this theory on appeal

Section 206 provides in full:


In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act,
matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall
omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such
common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the
provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee,
to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney's fee shall be
taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case.
47 U.S.C. 206

Section 207 provides in full:


Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the
provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as
hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for