Law Offices of Curtis v. Trinko, L.L.P., Individually and On Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated v. Bell Atlantic Corporation, 305 F.3d 89, 2d Cir. (2002)
[…] paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of this section and this subsection."
47 U.S.C. 251(c)(1). In other words, an ILEC can meet its obligations under
subsections (b) and (c) by entering into an interconnection agreement with a
requesting carrier through the procedures outlined in section 252. Such
interconnection agreements do not necessarily reiterate the duties enumerated in
section 251. Instead, the ILEC and requesting carrier have the option of
contracting around the obligations set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section
251. Section 252(a)(1) of the Telecommunications Act provides: "[u]pon
receiving a request for interconnection, services, or network elements pursuant
to section 251 of this title, an incumbent local exchange carrier may negotiate
and enter into a binding agreement with the requesting telecommunications
carrier or carriers without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b)
and (c) of section 251...." 47 U.S.C. 252(a)(1) (emphasis added).
46
252(e)(2)(B).
47
NYNEX, which later merged with Bell Atlantic to form the defendant, and AT
& T used the procedures described in section 252 to enter into an
interconnection agreement that was ultimately approved by the state. Because