0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] paragraphs (1) through (5) of subsection (b) of this section and this subsection."
47 U.S.C. 251(c)(1). In other words, an ILEC can meet its obligations under
subsections (b) and (c) by entering into an interconnection agreement with a
requesting carrier through the procedures outlined in section 252. Such
interconnection agreements do not necessarily reiterate the duties enumerated in
section 251. Instead, the ILEC and requesting carrier have the option of
contracting around the obligations set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section
251. Section 252(a)(1) of the Telecommunications Act provides: "[u]pon
receiving a request for interconnection, services, or network elements pursuant
to section 251 of this title, an incumbent local exchange carrier may negotiate
and enter into a binding agreement with the requesting telecommunications
carrier or carriers without regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b)
and (c) of section 251...." 47 U.S.C. 252(a)(1) (emphasis added).

46

Section 252 also provides for regulation of interconnection agreements by state


commissions. For example, if there are disputes in the negotiation of an
interconnection agreement, the parties can request arbitration by the state