0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall
omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such
common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured thereby for the
full amount of damages sustained in consequence of any such violation of the
provisions of this chapter, together with a reasonable counsel or attorney's fee,
to be fixed by the court in every case of recovery, which attorney's fee shall be
taxed and collected as part of the costs in the case.
47 U.S.C. 206

Section 207 provides in full:


Any person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier subject to the
provisions of this chapter may either make complaint to the Commission as
hereinafter provided for, or may bring suit for the recovery of the damages for
which such common carrier may be liable under the provisions of this chapter,
in any district court of the United States of competent jurisdiction; but such
person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies.
47 U.S.C. 207.

Prior to passage of the Communications Act, the communications industry was


regulated by the ICA. In 1910, Congress extended regulation to
communications common carriers through the Mann-Elkins Act, which