Law Offices of Curtis v. Trinko, L.L.P., Individually and On Behalf of All Others Similarly Situated v. Bell Atlantic Corporation, 305 F.3d 89, 2d Cir. (2002)
[…] to provide local service because the cost of building a new "local loop" is
prohibitively expensive.
affirmative duties on any local phone service provider, or local exchange carrier
("LEC"), that encourage competition by, for example, requiring the LEC to
"afford access to the poles, ducts, conduits, and rights-of-way of such carrier to
competing providers...." 47 U.S.C. 251(b)(4). An incumbent local exchange
carrier ("ILEC"), which is the carrier such as Bell Atlantic that had a monopoly
in the local phone service market prior to the enactment of the
Telecommunications Act, see 47 U.S.C. 251(h)(1), has additional affirmative
duties under the statute. Among other duties, upon the request by another
telecommunications carrier, the ILEC is required to provide interconnection
with its network "that is at least equal in quality to that provided by the local
exchange carrier to itself...." 47 U.S.C. 251(c)(2)(C).
10
The plaintiff subscribed for local phone service with AT & T. Pursuant to the
Telecommunications Act, AT & T had requested interconnection with the ILEC
in the area, NYNEX, which later merged into Bell Atlantic. Upon such a