0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] faith damages. In her complaint, she alleged that the Fund improperly relied
upon coverage Exclusion 5 to deny her these medical benefits in the face of the
Act's provision that precluded the recovery of medical expenses from a
tortfeasor when they were payable under the medical benefit program she had
with the Fund.4
6

In effect, she claimed that the medical benefits were recoverable only from the
Fund regardless of the coverage exclusion of the Plan because the Act
precluded her from recovering them from the tortfeasor. Section 1722 provides:

7 any action for damages against a tortfeasor ... arising out of the maintenance or
In
use of a motor vehicle, a person who is eligible to receive benefits under the
coverages set forth in ... any program, group contract or other arrangement for
payment of benefits as defined in section 1719 (relating to coordination of benefits)
shall be precluded from recovering the amount of benefits paid or payable under ...
any program, group contract or other arrangement for payment of benefits as defined
in section 1719.
8

75 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 1722 (Supp.1993). The Fund argued, however, that
Exclusion 5 of their Plan is applicable and therefore its medical benefits were
unavailable to Travitz. Accordingly, the Fund contended that her only recourse
was to pursue the tortfeasor.