0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] an employee benefit plan. A law relates to an employee welfare plan if it has "a
connection with or reference to such a plan." Shaw v. Delta Air Lines Inc., 463
U.S. 85, 97, 103 S.Ct. 2890, 2900, 77 L.Ed.2d 490 (1983). Section 1722, which
precludes the recovery of benefits from a tortfeasor where a person is eligible to
receive those benefits under another program, group contract or arrangement, as
defined in Section 1719, has "reference" to benefit plans governed by ERISA.
See FMC, 498 U.S. at 59, 111 S.Ct. at 408. Section 1719(b) of the Act states
that "the term 'program, group contract or other arrangement' includes, but is
not limited to, benefits payable by a hospital plan corporation or a professional
health service corporation." 75 Pa. Cons.Stat.Ann. Sec. 1719(b) (Supp.1993).

18

In addition, Section 1722 has a "connection" to ERISA benefit plans. The Court
has held that state laws have a "connection" to an ERISA plan when the laws
risk subjecting plan administrators to conflicting state regulations. See FMC,