0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] who the Corporation ... determines is a debtor of the institution, in property, or
any obligation incurred by such party or person, that was made within 5 years
of the date on which the Corporation ... was appointed conservator or receiver
[of the insured depository institution] if such party or person voluntarily or
involuntarily made such transfer or incurred such liability with the intent to
hinder, delay, or defraud the insured depository institution, the Corporation or

other conservator, or any other appropriate Federal banking agency.


4

Section 25:2-3 of the New Jersey Fraudulent Conveyances Act provides:


Every conveyance, grant, or alienation or real estate, or goods and chattels, or of
any estate or interest therein, whether made by writing or otherwise, and every
judgment and execution which have been or shall be contrived in fraud, covin
or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors and others of their
lawful actions, debts, damages or demands, shall be deemed and taken ... to be
utterly void and of no effect, any feigned consideration, color or other pretense
to the contrary notwithstanding.

Section 25:2-29(a) of the New Jersey Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act


provides:
In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a
creditor ... may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim;