0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 4

Section 25:2-3 of the New Jersey Fraudulent Conveyances Act provides:


Every conveyance, grant, or alienation or real estate, or goods and chattels, or of
any estate or interest therein, whether made by writing or otherwise, and every
judgment and execution which have been or shall be contrived in fraud, covin
or collusion, with intent to hinder, delay or defraud creditors and others of their
lawful actions, debts, damages or demands, shall be deemed and taken ... to be
utterly void and of no effect, any feigned consideration, color or other pretense
to the contrary notwithstanding.

Section 25:2-29(a) of the New Jersey Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act


provides:
In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a
creditor ... may obtain:
(1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the
creditor's claim;
(2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or
other property of the transferee ...;
(3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable
rules of civil procedure,
(a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or transferee, or both,
of the asset transferred or of other property;
(b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other
property of the transferee; or
(c) Any other relief the circumstances may require.

Since John did not make a demand for a jury trial, we confine our consideration
to plaintiffs' claims as to Elizabeth

The Seventh Amendment provides that "[i]n Suits at common law, where the
value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall
be preserved."