0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] administered "in a manner consistent with simplicity of administration." 42
U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(a)(19). On the other hand, the state must "provide such
methods and procedures relating to the utilization of, and the payment for, care

and services available under the plan ... as may be necessary to safeguard
against unnecessary utilization." 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1396a(a)(30)(A).
6

In addition, federal regulations require that each covered service be "sufficient


in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve its purpose," 42 C.F.R.
Sec. 440.230(b) (1994), and mandate that states "may not arbitrarily deny or
reduce the amount, duration, or scope of a required service ... to an otherwise
eligible recipient solely because of the diagnosis, type of illness, or condition."
42 C.F.R. Sec. 440.230(c).

If, after a hearing, the Secretary finds that an approved state plan no longer
complies with the provisions of the Medicaid Act, or that the state had failed to
comply substantially with any applicable federal requirement, the Secretary