0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] in accordance with a filed tariff. Id. 203(c). This section does no more than
carry forward the prior obligation of telecommunications common carriers to
avoid discriminations by adhering to filed tariffs. The FCC was, however,
given two specific powers with respect to tariffs. In section 204 it was
authorized, either after a complaint or on its own initiative, to conduct a hearing
concerning the lawfulness of a filed tariff, and pending the completion of that
hearing, to suspend its operation for no more than three months. 22 If at the end
of three months the hearing has not been completed, the carrier initiated tariff

would go into effect. In section 205(a) the FCC was authorized, after the
hearing, "to determine and prescribe what will be the just and reasonable
charge. . . . to be thereafter observed, and what classification, regulation, or
practice is or will be just, fair, and reasonable to be thereafter followed . . . ." 47
U.S.C. 205(a). Thus the tariff scheme of the 1934 Act carries forward the
pre-existing power of the ICC to review carrier initiated tariffs, and to enforce
the obligation of fair and reasonable charges. Possibly the scope of FCC