0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] authority to review and change carrier initiated tariffs is somewhat broader than
that formerly held by the ICC, since it covers classifications, regulations, and
practices. But for reasons to which we refer hereafter, any difference in the
scope of the two authorities is not critical to the analysis of the antitrust
exemption issue.
16

Two other provisions of the 1934 Act bear on the exemption issue. The first is
section 221(a), which carries forward the Willis-Graham Act's limited
exemption from the Clayton Act for consolidations of local service properties.23
The other is section 414, which provides:

17
Nothing
in this chapter contained shall in any way abridge or alter the remedies now
existing at common law or by statute, but the provisions of this chapter are in
addition to such remedies.
18

47 U.S.C. 414 (1976). Finally, nothing in the 1934 Act expressly directs the
FCC when exercising its section 205(a) authority, to take into account antitrust
considerations, although undoubtedly they bear to some extent upon the