0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] doubt." Id.

The evidence in this case was sufficient to go to the jury on both counts. The
cocaine was found directly under Rancher when he was ordered to turn over.

That other plausible explanations may have been offered by the defense does
not render the evidence insufficient.
9

Rancher next challenges the denial of his motion for a new trial. Two days after
the jury returned its verdict Rancher moved for a new trial arguing that blacks
had been underrepresented in the jury pool. The court denied this motion
finding no factual support for Rancher's claim.

10

Under 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1867(d) a defendant challenging the method by which


juries are selected is required to file along with his motion a "sworn statement
of facts which, if true, would constitute a substantial failure to comply with the
provisions of this title." Failure to file such a sworn statement requires that the
motion be denied. United States v. LaChance, 788 F.2d 856, 870 (2d Cir.), cert.
denied, 479 U.S. 883 (1986); United States v. Wellington, 754 F.2d 1457, 1468
(9th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 1032 (1985); United States v. Foxworth, 599