0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] per month. Approximately one and one-half years after Denard was sentenced,
his probation officer filed a Petition on Probation alleging that Denard had
violated the terms of his probation by failing to satisfy his community service
requirement and by testing positive for cocaine on six occasions. At the
probation revocation hearing, the district court sentenced Denard to a term of
imprisonment of fifteen months and three years supervised release. Denard
appeals his sentence.

II.
4

Revocation of probation is controlled by 18 U.S.C.A.Sec. 3565(a) (West 1985


& Supp.1994), which provides as follows:

5 Continuation or revocation.--If the defendant violates a condition of probation at


(a)
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court
may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent
they are applicable-6

(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying
or enlarging the conditions; or

(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was
available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.

Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a defendant is found by the


8court to be in possession of a controlled substance, thereby violating the condition
imposed by section 3563(a)(3), the court shall revoke the sentence of probation and
sentence the defendant to not less than one-third of the original sentence.
9

(Emphasis added.)

10

At the probation revocation hearing, the district court found that Denard had
possessed a controlled substance for the purpose of use, a Class C violation,