Rock Hill Telephone Company v. The National Labor Relations Board, 605 F.2d 139, 4th Cir. (1979)
[…] However, the Board concluded that based upon Peay's duties on the test board,
from May 10, the date he was transferred to the test board, until August 23, the
date of his discharge, Peay was an employee as contrasted to a supervisor and
thus covered by 8 of the Act. Consequently, the Board found that the
Company had violated 8(a)(1) by interrogating Peay in August as to union
matters, as well as 8(a)(3) by firing him for union activity.
17
The Company contends that the matter of Peay's employment status was Res
judicata and, in light of Board regulation 29 C.F.R. 102.67(f), the Board erred
in relitigating Peay's employment status. We disagree.
18
Board regulation 29 C.F.R. 102.67(f) sets out the penalty for failing to request
or obtain review of a representation proceeding.1 It provides:
19
"The parties may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to
request review shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any related
subsequent unfair labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could
have been, raised in the representation proceeding. Denial of a request for
review shall constitute an affirmance of the regional director's action which
shall also preclude relitigating any such issues in any related subsequent unfair
labor practice proceeding.
20
The circuit courts that have considered the issue are of opinion that 102.67(f)
does not prevent the relitigation in a subsequent 8(a)(1) or 8(a) (3) unfair
labor practice proceeding of issues that were or could have been raised in a
representation proceeding. Heights Funeral Home, Inc. v. NLRB, 385 F.2d 879
(5th Cir. 1967); Amalgamated Clothing Workers of America v. NLRB, 124
U.S.App.D.C. 365, 365 F.2d 898 (D.C.Cir. 1966). See Riverside Press, Inc. v.