70 A.F.T.R.2d 92-5524, 61 USLW 2140,
[…] deduction for the actual loss, and the fact that the taxpayer is in bankruptcy
does not alter that principle. In any event, it contends that equity provides no
authorized basis for allowing the deduction.
17
Were this case to have arisen in a non-bankruptcy forum, there can be little
doubt that the IRS would prevail on its argument that a taxpayer in the exact
circumstances of the debtors here could not allocate bad debt losses in the
manner suggested by the trustee and accepted by both courts below. The
applicable section of the Internal Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 166(a), provides
the general rule, "There shall be allowed as a deduction any debt which
becomes worthless within the taxable year." (Emphasis added.) Under the Tax
Code, "the burden is squarely placed upon the taxpayer to bring himself clearly
within the statutory provisions authorizing the claimed deduction." Belser v.
Commissioner, 174 F.2d 386, 389 (4th Cir.), cert. denied, 338 U.S. 893, 70