100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] Employee #1 Aff. 10; Employee #3 Aff. 6.
20
Employee #1 Aff. 10. For additional information regarding the deficiencies in
s nursing staff and
other allegations regarding possible violations at his clinics, see Statement of Employee #1 in support of Complaint
against
D.O., Apr. 26, 2010, attachment 6.
21
Aaron Womens Clinic video by Employee #1, attachment 7.
22
Employee #1 Aff. 11-12. See also Statement of Employee #1 in support of Complaint against
D.O., Apr. 26, 2010, attachment 6, at 3.
23
Redacted video; Statement of Employee #4, Nov. 23, 2012, attachment 4, at 1.
24
1 U.S.C. 8(a).
18
19

107

whenever an infant undergoes "complete expulsion or extraction from his or her mother" and
"has a beating heart, pulsation of the umbilical cord, or definite movement of voluntary muscles,
regardless of whether the umbilical cord has been cut, and regardless of whether the expulsion or
extraction occurs as a result of natural or induced labor, cesarean section, or induced abortion .,,25
The Partial-Birth Abortion Ban Act of2003 makes clear that such protections apply even if the
infant is onl y partially extracted from the mother's body at the time its life is ended. Specifically,
a prohibited "partial-birth abortion" occurs when a person knowingly commits "an overt act ...