Appeals Ruling On Minimum Wage
[…] empowered to “institute and prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions
and other proceedings necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state,” id.
its minimum wage ordinance in spite of the Minimum Wage Act, the attorney
And in fact, the attorney general recently did just that. After Birmingham
erected a plywood barrier around one of its Confederate monuments, the attorney
general sued the city and mayor to enforce the Alabama Memorial Preservation
Act, citing his general authority under Ala. Code § 36-15-12 “to institute and
prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings
necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.” See Complaint at 1–2,
10
Case: 17-11009 Date Filed: 07/25/2018 Page: 11 of 30
Alabama ex rel. Att’y Gen. Steve Marshall v. City of Birmingham, No. 01-CV-
the likelihood that the plaintiff[s] would obtain relief that directly redresses the
injury suffered.” Mulhall v.