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Auto Trans Diagnosis Mitsubishi Montero

This document provides information about diagnosing automatic transmission issues on 1998 Mitsubishi Montero vehicles with R4AW3 & V4AW3 transmissions. It describes the transmission types used in different Montero models and gives an overview of the electronic control system. Diagnostic procedures are outlined, including retrieving diagnostic trouble codes from the transmission control module to help identify problems.

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100% found this document useful (5 votes)
4K views25 pages

Auto Trans Diagnosis Mitsubishi Montero

This document provides information about diagnosing automatic transmission issues on 1998 Mitsubishi Montero vehicles with R4AW3 & V4AW3 transmissions. It describes the transmission types used in different Montero models and gives an overview of the electronic control system. Diagnostic procedures are outlined, including retrieving diagnostic trouble codes from the transmission control module to help identify problems.

Uploaded by

nicamarcos
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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AUTO TRANS DIAGNOSIS - R4AW3 & V4AW3

1998 Mitsubishi Montero

1997-98 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS


Mitsubishi R4AW3 & V4AW3 Electronic Controls

Montero, Montero Sport

APPLICATION
TRANSMISSION APPLICATION

Vehicle Transmission Model

Montero Sport 2WD ............................................ R4AW3


Montero & Montero Sport 4WD .................................. V4AW3

CAUTION: Vehicle is equipped with Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
When servicing vehicle, use care to avoid accidental air bag
deployment. SRS-related components are located in steering
column, center console, instrument panel and lower panel on
instrument panel. DO NOT use electrical test equipment on
these circuits. If necessary, deactivate SRS before servicing
components. See AIR BAG SERVICING article in APPLICATIONS &
IDENTIFICATION.

DESCRIPTION
Automatic transmission is a 4-speed electronically controlled
transmission. Solenoids that control shift changes are located in
valve body. Solenoids are controlled by a Transmission Control Module
(TCM). TCM receives information from various input devices and uses
this information to control shift solenoids for transmission shifting
and lock-up solenoid for torque converter lock-up.
An Overdrive (OD) switch is mounted on the shift lever. When
OD switch is depressed to ON position, transmission will shift into
4th gear when shift lever is in "D" position, and OD OFF light on
instrument panel will go off. When OD switch is released to OFF
position, transmission will shift into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on
instrument panel will illuminate.
A pattern select switch is located near shift lever on center
console. Pattern select switch contains a NORMAL and a HOLD operating
position. When pattern select switch is depressed (HOLD position) with
shift lever in Drive position, transmission starts in 2nd gear.
Upshifts and downshifts will occur at a higher vehicle speed than with
switch in NORMAL position. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL
article. Indicator light on instrument panel indicates pattern select
switch is in HOLD position.
Transmission is equipped with a shift lock and key interlock
system. Shift lock system prevents shift lever from being moved from
Park unless brake pedal is depressed. Key interlock system prevents
ignition key from being moved from ACC to LOCK position on ignition
switch unless shift lever is in Park. See MITSUBISHI SHIFT LOCK
SYSTEMS article.

OPERATION

TCM
TCM receives information from various input devices and uses
this information to control solenoids on transmission valve body. TCM
controls transmission shifting and torque converter lock-up.
TCM contains a self-diagnostic system, which will store
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) if failure or problem exists in
electronic control system. DTC can be retrieved to determine problem
area. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. TCM is located under left side of
instrument panel, left of steering column. See Fig. 1.

TCM INPUT DEVICES


Brakelight Switch Signal
Brakelight switch delivers input signal to TCM, indicating
vehicle braking. Brakelight switch is located on brake pedal support.

Cruise Control Electronic Control Unit (ECU)


Cruise control ECU delivers an input signal to control
overdrive operation in accordance with vehicle speed when cruise
control is operating. When in overdrive with cruise control on, if
vehicle speed drops 2 MPH less than the set speed, overdrive is
released to prevent reduction in vehicle speed. Once vehicle speed is
more than the set speed, overdrive function is resumed. If coolant
temperature is low, transmission will not shift into overdrive. Cruise
control ECU is located below center A/C vent, behind temperature
control panel on Montero. On Montero Sport, cruise control ECU is
located behind driver’s kick panel.

Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (ECT) Signal


Engine coolant temperature sensor delivers input signal to
TCM, indicating engine coolant temperature. Coolant temperature sensor
is located on engine.

Input & Output Shaft Speed Sensors


Sensors are magnetic pick-ups that monitor input and output
shaft speeds. AC waveforms are input to TCM by sensors. Sensors are
located on front and rear side of transmission case.

OD Switch Signal
The OD switch provides an input signal to TCM to indicate
when overdrive is selected by operator. When OD switch is depressed to
ON position, transmission will shift into 4th gear when shift lever is
in "D" position, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will go off.
When OD switch is released to OFF position, transmission will shift
into 3rd gear, and OD OFF light on instrument panel will come on. The
OD switch is mounted on shift lever.

Oil Temperature Sensor Signal


Oil temperature sensor provides TCM with ATF temperature
values. TCM uses this information to control shift points for maximum
performance. If transmission oil temperature exceeds standard values,
instrument panel ATF - TEMP light will come on. Sensor is mounted to
cooler line at transmission.

Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch Signal


PNP switch delivers an input signal to TCM indicating shift
lever position. Switch is located on side of transmission.

Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Signal


TP sensor delivers closed throttle and variable throttle
position input signals to TCM. TP sensor is located on side of
throttle body.

4WD Low Range Detection Switch


4WD low range detection switch provides information to TCM
when transfer case is in 4WD low-lock range.

Fig. 1: Locating Transmission Control Module (Montero)


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Fig. 2: Locating Transmission Control Module (Montero Sport)


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

TCM OUTPUT DEVICES


Shift Solenoids No. 1 & No. 2
TCM controls transmission shifting by delivering an output
signal to operate proper solenoid. Solenoids are located on
transmission valve body. See Fig. 3. Solenoids are operated in
accordance with shift lever range. If a solenoid malfunctions, TCM may
select a preselected gear. See Fig. 4.

NOTE: TCM provides a fail-safe system which will place transmission


in preselected gear depending on solenoid failure. In other
gears, fail-safe system will not be activated and
transmission will be placed in a specified gear. See
Fig. 4.

Lock-Up Solenoid
TCM controls torque converter lock-up by delivering an output
signal to lock-up solenoid. Lock-up solenoid is activated when shift
lever is in "D" position and vehicle is at specified speed. Solenoid
is located on transmission valve body. See Fig. 3.

Fig. 3: Locating Lock-Up & Shift Solenoids


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 4: Checking Operation Of Shift Solenoids No. 1 & No. 2
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
NOTE: Before testing transmission, ensure fluid level is correct
and throttle and shift cables are properly adjusted. Ensure
engine starts with shift lever in Park and Neutral to ensure
proper adjustment of park/neutral position switch.
Transmission must first be tested by checking for stored
codes. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).

TCM monitors transmission operation and contains a self-


diagnostic system which stores a DTC if an electronic control system
failure or problem exists. If a problem exists in any of the solenoids
or speed sensors and a DTC is set, TCM delivers a signal to blink the
ATF TEMP light on instrument panel to warn the driver. DTC may be set
if a failure exists and can be retrieved for transmission diagnosis.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)


NOTE: Before retrieving DTC, ensure proper battery voltage exists
for proper self-diagnosis system operation. DO NOT disconnect
battery or ECM connectors before retrieving DTC.

Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool


Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position. Connect scan tool
to Data Link Connector (DLC). See Fig. 5. Turn ignition switch to ON
position. Check for stored DTC and record code(s). See DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table.
Fig. 5: Retrieving Codes Using Scan Tool
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Retrieving Codes Using Oil Temperature Warning Light


1) Using jumper wire, ground DLC terminal No. 1. See Fig. 6.
Note number of flashes from oil temperature warning light on
instrument panel. See Fig. 7. If normal system operation exists, oil
temperature warning light will blink 2 times per second. See Fig. 8.
2) If system is operating correctly and no DTC exists, turn
ignition off and remove jumper wire. If DTC exists, oil temperature
warning light will flash once every 2 seconds. The number of flashes
will equal first digit of DTC. After a pause of 2 seconds, second
digit will be displayed. Oil temperature warning light will flash once
every half second for second digit. See Fig. 8.
3) If more than one DTC exists, next DTC will be displayed
after pause of 3 seconds. Smallest DTC number will be first. DTCs will
be repeated.
4) Once DTC is obtained, determine probable cause and
symptom. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. To trouble
shoot DTC, see DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Turn ignition off and remove jumper
wire.

NOTE: Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC).
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

DTC ( 1) Probable Cause

11 ........................ Defective TP Sensor Or TP Sensor Circuit


15 ............................. Open Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
16 ............................ Short Oil Temperature Sensor Circuit
21 ................................... Short Ignition Signal Circuit
22 .................................... Open Ignition Signal Circuit
23 .......................... Open Signal Line (ECT) From ECM To TCM
24 ......................... Short Signal Line (ECT) From ECM To TCM
29 ............................. Short Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
30 .............................. Open Neutral Safety Switch Circuit
31 ................................. Open No. 2 Speed Sensor Circuit
32 ................................. Open No. 1 Speed Sensor Circuit
41 ..................................... Open Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
42 .................................... Short Solenoid No. 1 Circuit
43 ..................................... Open Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
44 .................................... Short Solenoid No. 2 Circuit
47 ................................... Open Lock-Up Solenoid Circuit
48 .................................. Short Lock-up Solenoid Circuit
49 .............. (2) Torque Converter Clutch Engagement Malfunction
50 ........... (2) Torque Converter Clutch Disengagement Malfunction
51 ................................. 1st Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
52 ................................. 2nd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
53 ................................. 3rd Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect
54 ................................. 4th Gear Ratio Signal Incorrect

(1) - Check listed fault code and component for probable cause. See
appropriate fault code listing under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. Check
wiring and connections of specified component.
(2) - Scan tool is required for testing malfunctioning circuit.


Fig. 6: Identifying Data Link Connector (DLC) Terminals


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 7: Locating A/T Temperature Warning Light
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

Fig. 8: Identifying DTC Displays


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC)


Once repairs have been performed, DTCs must be cleared from
TCM memory. DTCs may be cleared by disconnecting negative battery
cable for 10 seconds or more. Reconnect cable and ensure DTCs have
been cleared. Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature.
Run engine at idle for 10 minutes. DTCs may also be cleared using scan
tool. Refer to manufacturer’s instruction manual.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
NOTE: For terminal and wire color identification, see WIRING
DIAGRAMS.

DTC 11: THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR


For diagnosis and testing information, see appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If TP sensor is
okay, check wiring harness and connectors between TP sensor and TCM.
Repair if necessary. If wiring harness and connectors are okay,
replace TCM.

DTC 15 & 16: OPEN OR SHORT IN OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT


1) Test oil temperature for proper operation. See OIL
TEMPERATURE SENSOR under COMPONENT TESTING. If oil temperature sensor
is okay, check wire harness, connectors and ground circuit for poor
connections or damage. Go to next step.
2) If wire harness and connectors are okay, check DTCs again
and verify code No. 15 or No. 16 still exists. If either code still
exists, replace TCM.

DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL CIRCUIT


1) Using an external tachometer, verify vehicles’ tachometer
is operating accurately. If tachometer is incorrect, check ignition
coil and ignition power transistor and circuits for malfunction. See
appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
2) If tachometer is okay, check TCM wire harness connector
for poor connection. If wire harness is okay, recheck DTCs. If codes
reappear check wire harness between ignition power transistor and TCM.
If wire harness is okay, replace TCM.

DTC 23 & 24: OPEN OR SHORT IN SIGNAL LINE (ECT) FROM ECM TO
TCM

Check wire harness, connectors and ground circuit for poor


connections or damage. Go to next step. If wire harness and connectors
are okay, check DTCs again and verify code No. 23 or No. 24 still
exists. If either code still exists, replace TCM.

DTC 29 & 30: SHORT OR OPEN IN PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP)


SWITCH CIRCUIT

1) Check PNP switch for correct operation. See. If PNP switch


is okay, disconnect switch connector and measure voltage between
harness connector terminal No. 1 and ground.
2) If battery voltage does not exist, check wire harness and
connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage exists, check wire
harness and connectors between PNP switch and TCM. If wire harness is
okay, replace TCM.

DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR


1) Check input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, reconnect speed
sensor connector and go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified replace input speed sensor and recheck DTCs.
2) Connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor connector
terminals No. 9 and No. 10. See Fig. 9. Lift and support vehicle to
allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D" position,
engine at 1000 RPM and wheel speed at 19 MPH (30 km/h). Measured
voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace input speed sensor. If DTC still exists,
check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL
article. If DTC still exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
input speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTC. If DTC
still exists, replace TCM.

Fig. 9: Identifying Sensor & Solenoid Connector Terminals


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


1) Check output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, reconnect speed
sensor connector and go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified replace output speed sensor and recheck DTCs.
2) Connect voltmeter between solenoid and sensor connector
terminals No. 3 and No. 4. See Fig. 9. Lift and support vehicle to
allow drive wheels to spin freely. With transmission in "D" position,
engine at 1000 RPM and wheel speed at 19 MPH (30 km/h). Measured
voltage should be .3-2.5 volts.
3) If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is
not as specified, replace the output speed sensor. If DTC still
exists, check speed sensor rotor. See MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article. If DTC exists after speed sensor rotor is replaced,
check for noise interference and repair.
4) Check and repair wiring harness and connectors between
output speed sensor and TCM. If wiring is okay, recheck DTCs. If DTCs
still exists, replace TCM.

DTC 41 & 42: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 1 CIRCUIT


NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.

1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,


check resistance between solenoid connector terminal
 No. 6 and ground.
See Fig. 9. Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77 F (25 C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 1 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 1
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 1 is okay, replace TCM.

DTC 43 & 44: OPEN OR SHORT IN SOLENOID NO. 2 CIRCUIT


NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.

1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,


check resistance between solenoid connector terminal
 No. 7 and ground.
See Fig. 9. Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77 F (25 C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace solenoid No. 2 and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between solenoid No. 2
and TCM. If wiring and solenoid No. 2 is okay, replace TCM.

DTC 47 & 48: OPEN OR SHORT IN LOCK-UP SOLENOID CIRCUIT


NOTE: A stuck solenoid will not set a DTC. DTCs are only set for
circuit malfunctions, not mechanical failures.

1) Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,


check resistance between solenoid connector terminal
 No. 8 and ground.
See Fig. 9. Resistance should be 11-15 ohms at 77 F (25 C). If
resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as
specified, replace lock-up solenoid and recheck DTC.
2) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring and lock-up solenoid is okay, replace TCM.

DTC 49: TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH (TCC) ENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION


1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check TCC
engagement hydraulic pressure, valve body malfunction or TCC slipping.

DTC 50: TCC DISENGAGEMENT MALFUNCTION


1) Using scan tool, verify vehicle tachometer and scan tool
vehicle RPM values are identical. If tachometer values are identical,
go to next step. If tachometer values are different, test ignition
signal circuit. See DTC 21 & 22: SHORT OR OPEN IN IGNITION SIGNAL
CIRCUIT.
2) Lift and support vehicle to allow drive wheels to spin
freely. With transmission in "D" position, run engine to 1300-1900
RPM. Verify scan tool and speedometer read 31 MPH (50 km/h). If values
are identical, go to next step. If values are different, test input
speed sensor. See DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR.
3) Check lock-up solenoid for proper operation. See SOLENOIDS
under COMPONENT TESTING. If lock-up solenoid is okay, go to next step.
If lock-up solenoid is bad, replace and retest system.
4) Check wiring harness and connectors between lock-up
solenoid and TCM. If wiring harness and connectors are okay, check
valve body malfunction or TCC sticking.

DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT


1) If DTC 31 is set, go to DTC 31: INPUT SPEED SENSOR. If DTC
31 is not set and DTC 32 is set, go to DTC 32: OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR. If
neither DTC 31 nor DTC 32 is set, go to next step.
2) Test input speed sensor. See INPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace input speed sensor and recheck
DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
3) Test output speed sensor. See OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR under
COMPONENT TESTING. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If
resistance is not as specified, replace output speed sensor and
recheck DTC. If DTC still exists, go to step 5).
4) If referenced here from another DTC, go back to referenced
DTC. Check No. 2 one-way clutch system. See NO. 2 ONE-WAY CLUTCH in
MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.
5) Check output speed sensor and No. 2 speed sensor shielding
wire. Repair as necessary. If shielding wire is okay, recheck DTC. If
DTC still exists, replace sensor rotor. If DTC still exists after
sensor rotor is replaced, check for interference noise and repair.

DTC 52: 2ND GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT


If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check 2nd brake and No. 1 one-
way clutch systems for a mechanical failure. See 2ND BRAKE and NO. 1
ONE-WAY CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3 OVERHAUL article.

DTC 53: 3RD GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT


If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check direct clutch system for a
mechanical failure. See DIRECT CLUTCH in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.

DTC 54: 4TH GEAR RATIO SIGNAL INCORRECT


If DTC 51 is set also, go to DTC 51: 1ST GEAR RATIO SIGNAL
INCORRECT test. If DTC 51 is not set, check overdrive brake for a
mechanical failure. See OVERDRIVE BRAKE in MITSUBISHI R4AW3 & V4AW3
OVERHAUL article.

SYMPTOM TROUBLE SHOOTING


NOTE: Check system using appropriate scan tool. See WIRING DIAGRAMS
for electrical schematics and COMPONENT TESTING.

COMMUNICATION WITH SCAN TOOL NOT POSSIBLE


If scan tool cannot communicate with TCM, check proper
connection with DLC. Check TCM power circuits, TCM ground circuits and
malfunctioning TCM.

SHIFT POINTS INCORRECT


If shift points are incorrect, check for DTCs. If no DTC is
present, check oil temperature sensor, pattern select switch, 4WD low
range detection switch and TCM for proper operation.

UPSHIFTS OCCUR SPONTANEOUSLY


If upshifting occurs spontaneously, check park/neutral
position switch, overdrive switch and TCM for proper operation.

TCC LOCK-UP MALFUNCTIONING


If TCC lock-up system is not operating properly, check torque
converter, valve body, lock-up switch and oil temperature switch.

COMPONENT TESTING

A/T FLUID TEMPERATURE SWITCH


1) Remove fluid temperature switch, located to rear of
neutral safety switch. Immerse switch in container of ATF up to top
threaded portion of switch. Using a DVOM, check continuity between
switch  terminals.
 Continuity should not exist when fluid temperature
is 257 F (125 C) or less.  
2) When fluid is heated to 289-304 F (143-151 C), continuity
should exist. Replace switch if necessary. Apply thread sealant to
fluid temperature switch threads and install in transmission.

BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
1) Disconnect electrical connector from brakelight switch,
located near brake pedal. Using ohmmeter, ensure continuity exists
between terminal No. 2 (White/Red wire) and terminal No. 3 (Green
wire) with brake pedal released. Replace brakelight switch if
continuity does not exist. Continuity should not exist between
terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with brake pedal depressed.
2) If continuity does not exist, ensure brake pedal is
properly adjusted so brakelight switch has proper travel for switch
operation. If proper brakelight switch travel exists, replace
brakelight switch.

ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR


Disconnect electrical connector from coolant temperature
sensor. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminals of coolant
temperature sensor. Resistance should be as specified in accordance
with the TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES table. Replace coolant
temperature if resistance is not within specification.

TEMPERATURE-TO-RESISTANCE VALUES

 
Temperature F ( C) Ohms

32 (0) ......................................................... 5.8


68 (20) ........................................................ 2.4
104 (40) ....................................................... 1.1
176 (80) ....................................................... 0.3


INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
measure resistance between terminals No. 9 and No. 10. See Fig. 9.
Resistance should be 560-680 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is not
as specified, replace No. 2 speed sensor.

OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
check resistance between sensor connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
See Fig.  9. Resistance should be 10 k/ohms
 when  oil temperature is
77 F (25 C). With oil temperature at 248 F (120 C), resistance should
be 615 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace oil
temperature sensor.

OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


Disconnect solenoid and sensor connector. Using ohmmeter,
measure resistance between terminals No. 3 and No. 4. See Fig. 9.
Resistance should be 560-680 ohms at 68 F (20 C). If resistance is not
as specified, replace output speed sensor.

OVERDRIVE SWITCH
Using a screwdriver, remove overdrive switch from selector
lever, located below selector lever button. Using a DVOM, check
continuity between overdrive switch terminals No. 3 and 5 with switch
in ON position. Continuity should exist. With switch in OFF position,
check continuity between terminals No. 3 and 4. Continuity should
exist. If continuity is not as specified, replace switch. See Fig. 10.

Fig. 10: Identifying Overdrive Switch Terminals


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH


Disconnect PNP switch harness connector. Using ohmmeter,
check continuity between specified terminals. See Fig. 11. Replace as
needed.

Fig. 11: Testing Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

PATTERN SELECT SWITCH


Using a screwdriver, remove pattern select switch from
console. Switch is located at rear of selector lever, to right of
emergency brake handle. Using a DVOM, check continuity between pattern
select switch terminals No. 1 and 2, with switch in HOLD position.
Continuity should exist. With switch in POWER position, check
continuity between terminals No. 1 and 6. Continuity should exist. If
continuity is not as specified, replace switch. See Fig. 12.

Fig. 12: Identifying Pattern Select Switch Terminals


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

SOLENOIDS
For solenoid testing, refer to the appropriate DTC under
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. To check solenoid operation, apply battery voltage
to appropriate terminal of TCM connector and ground. Ensure operating
sound can be heard when battery voltage is connected. Replace solenoid
if operating sound cannot be heard.

THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR


For diagnostic and testing information, see appropriate SELF-
DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.

4WD LOW RANGE DETECTION SWITCH


For location and testing information on 4WD low range
detection switch, see appropriate article in AXLE SHAFTS & TRANSFER
CASES.

TCM PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS


Access TCM. See Fig. 1 or 2. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
backprobe TCM connector. See Fig. 13. Check voltage between designated
terminals on TCM connector and ground. See TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE
SPECIFICATIONS table. Voltage should be as specified.

Fig. 13: Identifying TCM Terminals


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

TCM TERMINAL VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS


     
 Terminal  Circuit  Condition  Voltage 
 
No.
     


  1 Lock-Up Solenoid Lock-Up Clutch Engaged Battery
     


 1  Lock-Up Solenoid  Lock-Up Clutch  0 Volts 
   
Disengaged
 

    
 
2

Back-Up Power Supply
 
At All Times
 
Battery


    
 
5

Brakelight Switch
 
Brake Pedal Depressed
 
0 Volts


    
 
5 Brakelight Switch Brake Pedal Released Battery
     


 
8 TP Sensor Throttle Closed (Idle) .3-1.0
     


 
8 TP Sensor Throttle Wide Open 4.4-5.0
     


 
11 Neutral Safety Switch In "P" Position Battery
     


 
11 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "P" 0 Volts
     


12 Ground Engine Idling 0 Volts
    

    
 
14

No. 1 Shift Solenoid
 
In 1st Or 2nd
 
Battery


    
 
14 No. 1 Shift Solenoid In 3rd Or 4th Gear 0 Volts
     


 
15

Power Supply
 
Ignition ON
 
Battery


    
 
15

Power Supply
 
Ignition OFF
 
0 Volts


    
 
16

No. 2 Shift Solenoid
 
In 2nd Or 3rd Gear
 
Battery


    
  16

No. 2 Shift Solenoid
 
In 1st Or 4th Gear
 
0 Volts


    
 
17

Diagnostic Test Mode
 
Not Specified
 
Not Specified


    
 18  Diagnostic Output  Scan Tool Not  Battery 
   
Connected
 

  
  21 Oil Temp Warning Lamp Normal Temp. Range 0 Volts
     


 21  Oil Temp Warning Lamp  For 5 Seconds After  Battery 
   
Ign. Is On
 

    
    

22 Oil Temp Sensor Temp @ 248 F (120 C) About 1.9


      
 
22 Oil Temp Sensor Temp @ 302 F (150 C) About 1.1
     


 
23 4WD Low Range Switch 4WD Lever In 4H-Lock Battery
     


 
23 4WD Low Range Switch 4WD Lever In 4L-Lock 0 Volts
     


 
24 Neutral Safety Switch In "R" Position Battery
     


 
24 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "R" 0 Volts
     


 
25 Ground Engine Idling 0 Volts
     


 
26 Ground Engine Idling 0 Volts
     


 
31 Neutral Safety Switch In "L" Position Battery
     


 
31 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "L" 0 Volts
     


 
32 Neutral Safety Switch In "N" Position Battery
     


 
32 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "N" 0 Volts
     


  34 Power Mode Power Mode Selected Battery
     


 34  4WD Detection Switch  2WD  4 Volts Or 
  Montero Greater
     


 34  4WD Detection Switch  4WD  0-1 Volts 
 Montero
       

 34  Free Wheel  2WD  4 Volts Or 
 Montero  Engage Switch   Greater 
    

Sport
    
 34  Free Wheel  4WD  0 Volts 
 Montero  Engage Switch   
 
Sport
  

    
 35  Output Speed  Ignition Off  0 Volts 
  
Sensor Gnd
   

    
 35  Output Speed  Ignition On  2.5 Volts 
  
Sensor Gnd
   

 
  36 Input Speed Sensor Gnd Ignition Off 0 Volts
     


  36 Input Speed Sensor Gnd Ignition On 2.5 Volts
     


 37  Overdrive OFF Signal  (1) Steady Driving @  Battery 
   
31 MPH (50 km/h)
 

    
 37  Overdrive OFF Signal  (1) Climbing Hill @  0 - 1 
   
31 MPH (50 km/h)
 

  
 
38 Engine Ign. Signal Engine @ 3000 RPM .3 - 3.0
     


 
39 Neutral Safety Switch In "D" Position Battery
     


 
39 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "D" 0 Volts
     


 
40 Neutral Safety Switch In "2" Position Battery
     


 
40 Neutral Safety Switch Except In "2" 0 Volts
     


 
41 HOLD Mode HOLD Mode Selected Battery
     


 
41 HOLD Mode HOLD Mode Not Selected 0 Volts
     


 
42 Overdrive Switch Overdrive ON 0 Volts
     


  42 Overdrive Switch Overdrive OFF Battery
     


 
43 Output Speed Sensor Vehicle Stopped About 2.5
     


 43  Output Speed Sensor  Vehicle Moving  Other Than 
    

2.5
    
  44 Input Speed Sensor Vehicle Stopped
     

About 2.5

 44  Input Speed Sensor  Vehicle Moving  Other Than 
    
2.5
      
  45

Coolant Temp Sensor
 
Temp @ 86 F (30 C)
 
2.5


      
 
45

Coolant Temp Sensor
 
Temp @ 158 F (70 C)
 
0 Volts


    
 46  MIL Signal  Ignition ON  .5 
    
4.5 Volts
 
 (1) - Test circuit with shift lever in "D" position, mode selector 

normal and cruise control on.

REMOVAL & INSTALLATION

BRAKELIGHT SWITCH
Removal & Installation
1) Disconnect electrical connector. Remove lock nut, and
unscrew brakelight switch. To install, screw brakelight switch inward
until brakelight plunger contacts brake pedal.
2) Loosen brakelight switch 1/2 to one turn. Install and
tighten lock nut on brakelight switch. Install electrical connector.
Ensure brakelights and cruise control operate properly.

INPUT SPEED SENSOR


Removal & Installation
Disconnect electrical connector. Remove bolt securing sensor
to transmission. Remove input speed sensor from transmission. See
Fig. 14. To install, reverse removal procedure.

Fig. 14: Locating Input Speed Sensor


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR


Removal & Installation
Sensor is located on transmission connected to cooler line,
near PNP switch. Disconnect electrical connector. Remove oil
temperature sensor from transmission. To install, reverse removal
procedure using NEW gasket.

OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR


Removal & Installation
Disconnect electrical connector from output speed sensor. See
Fig. 15. Remove bolt and output speed sensor. To install, reverse
removal procedure.

Fig. 15: Locating Output Speed Sensor & Connector


Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.

PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH


Removal
Switch is located on side of transmission. Remove manual
lever from control shaft on transmission. Bend up tabs on lock washer.
Remove lock nut, lock washer and seal from control shaft. Remove
retaining bolt and neutral safety switch.

Installation
1) Install switch on control shaft. Loosely install switch
retaining bolt. Install seal and lock washer. Install lock nut and
tighten to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS.
2) Switch must be adjusted. Ensure parking brake is applied.
Temporarily install manual lever on control shaft. Place shift lever
in Neutral. Remove manual lever. Rotate switch and align reference
mark on switch with groove.
3) Hold switch in this position. Tighten retaining bolt to
specification. Bend tabs on lock washer over against lock nut. To
install remaining components, reverse removal procedure.
SOLENOIDS
Removal & Installation
Solenoids are located on transmission valve body. See Fig. 3.
Remove bolt, solenoid and gasket from valve body. To install, reverse
removal procedure.

THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR


NOTE: For removal and installation information, see appropriate
SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Application INCH Lbs. (N.m)

Park/Neutral Switch Bolt .................................. 48 (5.4)


Park/Neutral Switch Lock Nut .............................. 35 (4.0)


WIRING DIAGRAMS
Fig. 16: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1997 Montero)
Fig. 17: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1998 Montero)
Fig. 18: Transmission Wiring Diagram (1997-98 Montero Sport)

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