0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 2 3. Whether The Breitmans Are Controlling Persons Under Section 15


3 In addition to the direct violations of Section 12(a)(1) described above, Defendants Arthur
4 and Kathleen Breitman are liable as “controlling persons” pursuant to Section 15 of the Securities

5 Act. 15 U.S.C. §77o; ¶¶ 144-50. To allege controlling person liability, the Class must establish that

6 the Breitmans possessed actual power or control over the primary violators the Tezos Foundation and

7 DLS. Howard v. Everex Sys., 228 F.3d 1057, 1065 (9th Cir. 2000). Control may be direct or indirect.

8 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (SEC defining control as the “possession, direct or indirect, of the power to

9 direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership

10 of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”). However, “it is not necessary to show actual

11 participation or the exercise of actual power.” Howard, 228 F.3d at 1065.

12 Again, whether the Breitmans are controlling persons is a common question because it will
13 focus on Defendants’ conduct.