Untitled
[…] 26 the more speculative aspects of [the Tezos ICO]” because “[u]ltimately, we are appealing to people’s
1 https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MjW_93sWACs at 18:00.7
5 Act. 15 U.S.C. §77o; ¶¶ 144-50. To allege controlling person liability, the Class must establish that
6 the Breitmans possessed actual power or control over the primary violators the Tezos Foundation and
7 DLS. Howard v. Everex Sys., 228 F.3d 1057, 1065 (9th Cir. 2000). Control may be direct or indirect.
8 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.405 (SEC defining control as the “possession, direct or indirect, of the power to
9 direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through ownership
10 of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise.”). However, “it is not necessary to show actual
12 Again, whether the Breitmans are controlling persons is a common question because it will
13 focus on Defendants’ conduct. In re Banc of Cal., 326 F.R.D. at 648. Here, as CEO of DLS, Kathleen