0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The first hurdle is that one must face physical force or a threat of physical force
161
from an aggressor. A juvenile perpetrator of rape by coercion, rape by fraud, or
rape of the mentally disabled is neither using nor threatening physical force. As a
result, an adult victim of any of these types of rape would be ineligible for the
162
defense of self-defense.

156. That is, rape by coercion, rape by fraud, and rape of the mentally disabled. See infra
Part II.B–D.
157. That is, rape by threat of physical force. See infra Part II.A.
158. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 35.15(1) (McKinney 2009) (“A person may . . . use
physical force upon another person when and to the extent he or she reasonably believes
such to be necessary to defend himself, herself or a third person from what he or she
reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of unlawful physical force by such other
person . . . .”); State v. Norman, 378 S.E.2d 8, 12 (N.C. 1989) (explaining that deadly force
in self-defense is justified if the defendant “believed it to be necessary to kill the decedent to
save herself from imminent death or great bodily harm”).