0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] For example,

188. See supra notes 113–15, 123–25, and accompanying text.


189. See supra notes 132–35 and accompanying text.
190. In addition to satisfying the human threat requirement for duress, Ms. Lewis also
clearly faced a sufficiently grave threat to which any reasonable person would have
submitted.
191. See supra notes144–47 and accompanying text.
192. See supra notes 148–51 and accompanying text.
193. See supra text accompanying notes 163–68.
194. See supra text accompanying notes 169–75.
195. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 632-A:2 I(d) (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2010)
(prohibiting intercourse if “the actor coerces the victim to submit by threatening to retaliate
against the victim”); id. § 632-A:1 II (defining “retaliate” as to “undertake action against the
interests of the victim, including, but not limited to: . . . mental torment or
abuse . . . extortion . . . [or] public humiliation or disgrace”); see also Patricia J. Falk, Rape
by Fraud and Rape by Coercion, 64 BROOK. L. REV. 39, 119 (1998) (noting that
2012] THE PARADOX 533

196