0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] intercourse with another underage juvenile did violate the defendant’s constitutional right to
privacy under the Florida state constitution. B.B. v. Florida, 659 So. 2d 256, 259 (Fla. 1995).
78. See, e.g., MACKINNON, supra note 57, at 871 (explaining that minors cannot legally
consent “because they may not know what they are doing or what is being done to them, or
the meaning of what they are asked or told to do; partly because they will do what adults ask,
whether they want to or not”).
79. See, e.g., N.Y. PENAL LAW § 130.05(3) (McKinney 2009) (“A person is deemed
incapable of consent when he or she is: (a) less than seventeen years old . . . .”); People v.
Giardino, 98 Cal. Rptr. 2d 315, 325 n.6 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000) (noting “the statutory
presumption that a person under 18 years of age is incapable of giving legal consent”).
516 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 87:505