Houston ISD Lawsuit Against Texas Education Agency
[…] under Section 39.052, (2) a school district does not satisfy the academic performance standards
under Section 39.053 or Section 39.054, (3) a school district does not satisfy any financial
the Commissioner on the basis of a special accreditation investigation under Section 39.057.
23. In the September 2, 2016 letter, the Commissioner did not state that Houston ISD
24. In 2016, Houston ISD satisfied accreditation criteria under Section 39.052.
25. In the September 2, 2016 letter, the Commissioner did not state that Houston ISD
had not satisfied the academic performance standards under Section 39.053 or 39.054.
26. In 2016, Houston ISD satisfied the academic performance standards under Section
39.053 or 39.054.
1
In September 2016, there were two versions of section 39.102(a)(7).
The first version stated: “If a school district does not satisfy the accreditation criteria under Section 39.052, the
academic performance standards under Section 39.053 or 39.054, or any financial accountability standard as
determined by commissioner rule, or if considered appropriate by the commissioner on the basis of a special
accreditation investigation under Section 39.057, the commissioner shall take any of the following actions to the
extent the commissioner determines necessary . . . [including] “appoint a conservator to oversee the operations of
the district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE §§ 39.102(a), 39.102(a)(7).
The second version stated: “If a school district does not satisfy the accreditation criteria under Section 39.052,
the academic performance standards under Section 39.053 or 39.054, or any financial accountability standard as
determined by commissioner rule the commissioner shall take any of the following actions to the extent the
commissioner determines necessary . . . [including] “appoint a conservator to oversee the operations of the
district.” Id.
9
Houston ISD v. TEA, et al.
First Amended Complaint
Case 1:19-cv-00684-LY Document 13 Filed 08/16/19 Page 10 of 49
27. In the September 2, 2016 letter, the Commissioner did not state that Houston ISD