Houston ISD Lawsuit Against Texas Education Agency
[…] commissioner determines necessary . . . [including] “appoint a conservator to oversee the operations of the
district.” Id.
9
Houston ISD v. TEA, et al.
First Amended Complaint
Case 1:19-cv-00684-LY Document 13 Filed 08/16/19 Page 10 of 49
27. In the September 2, 2016 letter, the Commissioner did not state that Houston ISD
had not satisfied any financial accountability standard determined by commissioner rule.
28. In 2016, Houston ISD satisfied the financial accountability standards determined
by commissioner rule.
29. As it existed in 2016, Section 39.107 2 of the Texas Education Code allowed the
Commissioner to appoint a conservator “to ensure and oversee district-level support to low-
performing campuses and the implementation of the updated targeted improvement plan” if a
campus is required to prepare and submit a campus turnaround plan because it had been identified
30. In his September 2, 2016 letter, the Commissioner appointed Dr. Doris Delaney as
2