0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] to U.C.A. §26-62-101, et seq.). Accordingly, Petitioners respectfully submit UDOH has

exceeded its authority by enacting the Emergency Rule.

ii. UDOH does not have the authority to make a first time violation of the Emergency
Rule a Class B Misdemeanor.

The Emergency Rule also exceeds UDOH’s authority by making violations of the

Emergency Rule punishable as a class B misdemeanor. Specifically, the Emergency Rule states

that, “The Department may enforce and seek penalties for the violation of the standards for

electronic cigarettes set forth in this rule as prescribed in Sections 26-23-1 through 26-23-10.”

U.C.A. §26-23-6(1)(a) provides:

Any person, association, or corporation, or the officers of any of them,


who violates any provision of this chapter or lawful orders of the
department or a local health department in a criminal proceeding is guilty
of a class B misdemeanor for the first violation…

However, UDOH does not have the authority to unilaterally make violation of the

Emergency Rule a class B misdemeanor because there is no statute that makes it a criminal

offense to sell flavored electronic cigarette products. The Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act