KUTV - Vaping Rule Lawsuit
[…] 8
the sale of flavored electronic cigarette products by general license tobacco retailers. UDOH’s
overreach is especially clear when taking into consideration that the Emergency Rule
differentiates between the sale of flavored electronic cigarette products by specialty tobacco
retailers and general tobacco retailers, while no such differentiation for restricting the sale of
specific products is made in the ECRA. In fact, the Legislature has not provided UDOH any
between general and specialty tobacco retailers as to the content of the products they sell to the
public.
UDOH cited to U.C.A. §26-1-30(4) as its authority to enact the Emergency Rule, which
states that UDOH shall “establish, maintain, and enforce rules necessary or desirable to carry out
the provisions and purposes of this title to promote and protect the public health or to prevent
disease and illness.” The citation to U.C.A. §26-1-30(4) does not, however, empower UDOH to
issue the Emergency Rule for several reasons. First, nothing in U.C.A. §26-1-30(4) permits
UDOH to enact the Emergency Rule without complying with the Administrative Rulemaking