Field Manual
[…] violation description the employer must be able to readily identify the
standard, rule or regulation, and hazard for which they are being cited.
(2) The alleged violation description must specify:
(a) The hazard or condition – what is wrong?
(b) Exact location of the hazardous condition or practice.
(3) Specific identification of the equipment or procedure. List brand or
trade name, serial and/or company number and model number.
(4) Number of instances. For example: state the number of saws not
guarded, or the number of employees not wearing hard hats.
(1) Section 41-15-280, S.C. Code of Laws, 1976, as amended, states, “No
citation may be issued under this section after the expiration of six
months following the occurrence of any violations.”
(2) All report writing and citations must be processed as quickly as possible
according to the following priority:
Imminent Danger
Willful
Repeated Serious
Serious
Other
(3) Limitation
a. All violations of a single standard having the same classification shall be combined into