100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] MD-715 provides a roadmap for ensuring
that all employees and applicants for employment enjoy equality of opportunity in the federal
workplace regardless of race, sex, national origin, color, religion, disability, or reprisal for
engaging in prior protected EEO activity. Compliance with MD-715 is mandatory for all Executive
agencies. See MD-715 (“Responsibilities”) (“Agency Heads are responsible for the following: 1.
Ensuring compliance with this Directive and those implementing instructions issued by EEOC in
accordance with existing law and authority.”). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1614.103(b)(2) (“This part
applies to… Executive agencies as defined in 5 U.S.C. 105…”); and 29 C.F.R. § 1614.102(e)
(“Agency [EEO] programs shall comply with this part and the Management Directives and
Bulletins that the Commission issues.”) (emphasis added).

It is critical to understand the legal requirements with which agencies must comply in order to
avoid liability for harassment. Following the United States Supreme Court’s decisions in Faragher
v. City of Boca Raton, 524 U.S. 775 (1998) and Burlington Indus. v.