0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Venue is therefore proper in

10 Kern County. In addition, venue is proper in the Metropolitan Division of Kern County Superior

11 Court, because the instant suit is an unlimited civil action. L.R. 1.7.5(b).

12 GENERAL ALLEGATIONS

13 The Emergency Services Act and the Governor’s Orders

14 7. On March 4, 2020, Governor Newsom proclaimed a state of emergency as a result

15 of the COVID-19 pandemic. 1

16 8. Since then, the Governor has issued a number of executive orders related to the

17 pandemic pursuant to the Emergency Services Act (“ESA”) and particularly Government Code

18 § 8571.

19 9. Section 8571 permits the Governor, “[d]uring a . . . state of emergency,” to “suspend

20 any regulatory statute, or statute prescribing the procedure for conduct of state business, or the

21 orders, rules, or regulations of any state agency . . . where the Governor determines and declares

22 that strict compliance with any statute, order, rule, or regulation would in any way prevent, hinder,

23 or delay the mitigation of the effects of the emergency.”

24 10. On March 16, 2020, the Governor issued Executive Order N-28-20 (“Order 28”). 2

25 The order suspends statutory


` restrictions on municipalities “to impose substantive limitations on

26
1