Verified Petition For Preremptory Writ of Mandate, Christensen v. Cal. Judicial Council, No. BCV-20-101361 (Cal. Super. Kern Cnty. June 15, 2020)
[…] 14 documentation of their hardship, and timely notify the landlord of their hardship. Order 37 expired
15 on May 31.
16 12. Also on March 27, the Governor issued Executive Order N-38-20 (“Order 38”). 5
17 The order states, in relevant part, that “[i]n the event that the Judicial Council or its Chairperson
18 . . . wishes to consider a rule that would otherwise be inconsistent with any statute concerning civil
19 or criminal practice or procedure, the relevant statute is suspended.” Order 38. The order states that
20 this provision is an attempt to satisfy Article VI, § 6, of the California Constitution by “ensuring
21 that the rules adopted ‘shall not be inconsistent with statute.’” Id.
22 Emergency Rule 1
23 13. On April 4, 2020, five internal chairs of the Judicial Council recommended the
25 /// `
26
3
https://www.gov.ca.gov/wp-content/uploads/2020/05/5.29.20-EO-N-66-20.pdf.
27 4