Acosta, P.J., Manzanet-Daniels, Kapnick, Singh, González, JJ.
[…] respondent.
_________________________
Order, Supreme Court, New York County (Andrew Borrok, J.),
entered February 19, 2019, which, inter alia, granted defendant’s
motions pursuant to CPLR 325(e) to remove index No. 654069/18 to
the Surrogate’s Court, Bronx County, and index No. 654490/18 to
the Surrogate’s Court, Westchester County, unanimously affirmed,
with costs.
It was not an improvident exercise of the court’s discretion
(see Benjamin v Morgan Guar. Trust Co. of N.Y., 173 AD2d 373, 375
[1st Dept 1991]) to grant defendant’s motions. To be sure, CPLR
325(e) says, “Where an action pending in the supreme court
affects the administration of a decedent’s estate which is within
the jurisdiction of the surrogate’s court, the supreme court. . .
may remove the action to such surrogate’s court.” However, that
statute made “no change from . . . Civil Practice Act 190(a). . .
The Surrogate’s Court at the time of the enactment of CPA 190 and
CPLR 325 did not have jurisdiction over inter vivos trust[s]”
(Estate of Bialor, 1991 NYLJ LEXIS 2153, *2 [Sur Ct, Nassau