Acosta, P.J., Manzanet-Daniels, Kapnick, Singh, González, JJ.
[…] when a temporary restraining order is issued
in the context of an already pending action”
(Lurie, 176 AD2d at 476).
There is no indication that the individual respondent in
Abrams was aware of the Attorney General’s investigation, much
less that he had already been cooperating and had agreed to
accept service of a subpoena, as is the case here. Where
respondent is aware of the investigation and has been
14
cooperating, the GBL 354 order is analogous to a temporary
restraining order issued in an “already pending action.”
Accordingly, service pursuant to CPLR 6313 is appropriate.
Unlike CPLR 311(b), CPLR 6313(b) does not require a showing of
impracticability, but rather provides: “Unless the court orders
otherwise, a temporary restraining order together with the papers
upon which it was based, and a notice of hearing for the
preliminary injunction, shall be personally served in the same
manner as a summons” (emphasis added). Here, the court did order
otherwise, and specifically authorized that service “of a copy of
the Order, and the papers upon which it was granted, on counsel
for Respondents” would be sufficient.
Furthermore, whether a defect in service is jurisdictional