0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 2017, 2018 WL 3153602 (Pa. Super. June 28, 2018). As noted by Judge New, Webb-

Benjamin held that a foreign defendant’s registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301

permits Pennsylvania trial courts to exercise general personal jurisdiction over the

foreign defendant. (Exhibit C at 1) (citing Webb-Benjamin). In his Supplemental

Opinion, Judge New expressed his belief that Webb-Benjamin is distinguishable

from this case because Webb-Benjamin “did not address the federalism concerns

underlying this Court’s decision.” (Exhibit C, at 2). Thus, Judge New emphasized

that his opinion invalidating 42 Pa.C.S. § 5301 was based on constitutional grounds.

5. Accordingly, subject matter jurisdiction of this appeal is vested in the

Supreme Court pursuant to Pa. C.S. Sec. 722(7), which provides that “[t]he Supreme

Court shall have exclusive jurisdiction of appeals from final orders of the courts of

common pleas in … matters where the court of common pleas has held invalid as
repugnant to the Constitution … any statute of this Commonwealth …” (emphasis

added).1

6. Because Judge New’s May 31 and September 6, 2018 Opinions clarify

that the order on appeal is based upon a determination that Pennsylvania’s corporate

registration scheme, which mandates consent to jurisdiction, violates both