0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] LMPD is the law enforcement agency of Louisville Metro and is charged with enforcing the laws of the ‘Commonwealth of Kentucky as well as Ordinances enacted by Louisville Metro, 3. This Complaint for Declaration of Rights and Temporary and Permanent Injunctive Relief, is governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418,010, et seq.; Kentucky Rule of Civil Procedure (“CR”) 57, and CR 65; various sections of the Kentucky Constitution, including Sections 1, 2, 4, 8 and 15; and, the common law of Kentucky. FIRM initiates this Complaint pursuant to, among other authority, KRS 418.040 which provides this Court with authority when a controversy exists to “make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be” requested.