0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] trust.(68)

6. Law Office Trust Account

Another prominent species of regulatory compliance trust arising in response to state law is the trust
account that a law firm operates in order to discharge its duty to safekeep clients' funds.(69) Comparable
requirements exist elsewhere in state law, for example, for real estate brokers who handle client funds.
(70)

E. Remedial Trusts

Remedial trusts are created to settle or to resolve disputes in judicial or administrative proceedings. The
Internal Revenue Code was amended in 1986 to facilitate such trusts.(71) Section 468B authorizes the
creation of an entity called the "designated settlement fund," or DSF, which in practice utilizes the trust
form.(72) Congress envisioned the DSF as a vehicle for "resolving and satisfying present and future
claims ... arising out of personal injury, death or property damage."(73) The DSF "primarily grew out of
asbestos cases and other toxic tort litigation."(74) Since 1993, Treasury regulations have permitted the
use of the settlement trust in certain environmental and other nontort cases.(75) The court order do