0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Motorola, Inc., 982. A.2d 764, 783 132 (D.C. 2009) (quoting Bell Ail. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555 (2007) b. D.C. Anti-SLAPP Statute The District of Columbia's anti-SLAPP statute requires that the moving party establish a “prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest, then the motion shall be granted unless the responding party demonstrates that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, in which case the motion shall be denied.” D.C. Code § 16-5502. The statutes defines an “act in the furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” as “any written or oral statement made: (i) in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law, or (ji) In a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public