0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Td. § 16-5501(1). The Act defines an “issue of public interest” as “an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a public figure; or a good, product, or service in the market place.” /d. § 16-5501(3) An “issue of public interest” does not include, however, “private interests, such as statements directed primarily toward protecting the speaker’s commercial interests rather than toward commenting on or sharing information about a matter of public signi The claims against the AU defendants in the Precision complaint arise from the article published on the DCist website by Ms, Delagillo. See generally Precision Compl.