0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Delgadillo’s article merely summarized 18, the OAG complaint and did not advocate a position of her own and that the AU defendants have failed to demonstrate that the intent underlying the Precision parties’ suit was to silence Ms Delgaditlo A party filing a special motion to dismiss under the Anti-SLAPP Act must do so within forty-five days of service of the claim and must make “a prima facie showing that the claim at issue arises from an act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest.” D.C Code § 16-5502(a), (b). The Anti-SLAPP Act defines an “act in furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” as (A) Any written or oral statement made: (i In connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or (Gi) In a place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public