0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Doe No. 1 v. Buirke, 91 A.3d 1031, 1040 (D.C. 2014), The statutes defines an “act in the furtherance of the right of advocacy on issues of public interest” as “any written or oral statement made: (i) in connection with an issue under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or judicial body, or any other official proceeding authorized by law; or (ii) Ina place open to the public or a public forum in connection with an issue of public interest. D.C. Code § 16-5501(1)(A). An “issue of public interest” is defnied broadly as “an issue related to health or safety; environmental, economic, or community well-being; the District government; a public figure, or a good, product or service in the market place.” D.C. Code § 16-5501(3). Once this prima facie showing is made, the burden then shifts onto the nonmoving party to demonstrate that the claim is likely to succeed on the merits, otherwise the special motion to dismiss shall be granted.