0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] negligence cases.

In jurisdictions following the comparative negligence rule, such as Florida,9

the Court may apportion damages according to fault, among both parties and

non-parties. Two cases, decided at about the same time, govern the jury's

consideration of the fault of non-parties in negligence in Florida. In Allied Signal,

Inc. v. Fox, 623 So.2d 1180 (Fla. 1993), an airline technician lost fingers while

9
Florida tort law merely provides an example of a situation where the court would
need to determine the fault of a non-party. See Fla. Stat. §768.81(3) (1986) (“In
cases to which this section applies, the court shall enter judgment against each
party liable on the basis of such party’s percentage of fault and not on the basis of
the doctrine of joint and several liability; …") The District Court held that
Colombian law applies. Article 2344 of the Civil Code of Colombia provides for
joint and several liability, and the same principles should apply, since a finding that
the FARC committed the murder is necessary to show causation for Chiquita's
negligence.