92% found this document useful (12 votes)
[…] Obligation of the UNITED STATES.
It could be argued that it is retained to honor those notes yet unredeemed and technically still in
circulation. While this may be true, it is also true the definition includes not only “obligation of
the United States” drawn by authorized officers of the UNITED STATES, issued, therefore, by
the government, but also includes “all bonds, certificates of indebtedness, and national bank
currency,…….drawn upon authorized officers of the United States”.
Included in this is the Secretary of the Treasury in his duty as keeper of the public debt:
Title 31 U.S.C. § 3123 – Payment of obligations and interest on the public debt.
“The Secretary of the Treasury shall pay interest due or accrued on the public debt.”
Also included are any such notes or currency drawn upon him as an “authorized officer of the
United States” by whoever may have the right and power to do so …… “issued under any Act of
Congress”.
This includes the rights established under public policy by HJR-192 / Public Law 73-10 and 31