92% found this document useful (12 votes)
[…] provisions of Title 12 are not those primarily referred to in the current definition of “legal
tender”.
The legal statutory and professional definitions of “bank”, “banking” and “banker” in the United
States Code and Code of Federal Regulations are not those commonly understood for these terms
have made the statutory definition of “bank” to be:
U.C.C. § 4-105 PART 1 “Bank” means a person engaged in the business of banking,
12 C.F.R. Sec. 229.2 – Definitions. (e) Bank—“the term bank also includes any person engaged
in the business of banking”,
12 C.F.R. Sec. 210.2 – Definitions. (d) ”Bank means any person engaged in the business of
banking”.
U.S.C. Title 12 Sec. 1813. –Definitions of Bank and Related Terms. – (1) Bank. – The term
”bank” – (A) “means any national bank, state bank, district bank, and any federal branch and
insured branch”;

3
Black’s Law Dictionary, 5th Edition, page 133, defines a “Banker” as:
“In a general sense, a person that engages in business of banking. In a narrower meaning, a
private person………; who is engaged in the business of banking without being incorporated.