0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] brought by private parties. Ch. 218, sec. 7, § 12-14-113, 2000

Colo. Sess. Laws 938. It included no express language indicating it

was also intended to apply to government actions. Id.

¶ 37 “The statute of limitation in effect when a cause of action

accrues governs the time within which a civil action must be

commenced.” Samples-Ehrlich v. Simon, 876 P.2d 108, 111 (Colo.

App. 1994). Because the CFDCPA did not contain a clear statute of

limitations applying to government enforcement actions at the times

relevant to this action, a catch-all provision applies. Mortg. Invs.

17
Corp., 70 P.3d at 1185. Section 13-80-102(1)(i), C.R.S. 2017, sets

forth a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every

kind for which no other period of limitations is provided,” while

section 13-80-103(1)(d) lists a one-year statute of limitations for all

actions “for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes.” For

actions falling under either statute, a discovery rule applies.