0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] limitations applying to government enforcement actions at the times

relevant to this action, a catch-all provision applies. Mortg. Invs.

17
Corp., 70 P.3d at 1185. Section 13-80-102(1)(i), C.R.S. 2017, sets

forth a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll other actions of every

kind for which no other period of limitations is provided,” while

section 13-80-103(1)(d) lists a one-year statute of limitations for all

actions “for any penalty or forfeiture of any penal statutes.” For

actions falling under either statute, a discovery rule applies.

Section 13-80-108(3), C.R.S. 2017, provides that “[a] cause of action

for fraud, misrepresentation, concealment, or deceit shall be

considered to accrue on the date such fraud, misrepresentation,

concealment, or deceit is discovered or should have been discovered

by the exercise of reasonable diligence.”

¶ 38 The trial court found that “plaintiffs did [not] and could not

have discovered the conduct at issue until January 2014, at the

earliest.” In January 2014, plaintiffs received, for the first time,

information provided by the law firms and National Title in response